5,605,373 Members 39,570 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

What sd card do I need?

Tip us?
 
Brody328
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default What sd card do I need?

I have a hard-bricked galaxy s3 and I am going to use the micro sd card method to fix it", but I only have a class 0 and a class 4. does it matter?
 
BadUsername
Old
#2  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brody328 View Post
I have a hard-bricked galaxy s3 and I am going to use the micro sd card method to fix it", but I only have a class 0 and a class 4. does it matter?
You need a class 10 that matches your internal storage. 16 or 32 gb.

it's worth a shot seeing if any of those work, it's not like you're going to break anything. Report back if you can get it to work.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to BadUsername For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Brody328
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername View Post
You need a class 10 that matches your internal storage. 16 or 32 gb.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Why does it matter if it's class 10?
 
BadUsername
Old
#4  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brody328 View Post
Why does it matter if it's class 10?
Read and write speed.

The whole idea is to trick the phone into thinking it's your internal SD card, so you need a very fast one to make it think it's internal.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
 
Brody328
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername View Post
Read and write speed.

The whole idea is to trick the phone into thinking it's your internal SD card, so you need a very fast one to make it think it's internal.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
That's why they didn't work! Are there any household appliances that would have one?
 
BadUsername
Old
#6  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 1,119
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brody328 View Post
That's why they didn't work! Are there any household appliances that would have one?
I highly doubt it, you mean to pull it from?

Not anything I can think of.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
 
Brody328
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername View Post
I highly doubt it, you mean to pull it from?

Not anything I can think of.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Okay. Thanks man.

The Following User Says Thank You to Brody328 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Auto Config Free – XDA Developer TV

In this weeks episode of XDA Xposed Tuesday, we talked about customization of … more

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more