FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Once unlocked, can't relock & get OTA?

139 posts
Thanks Meter: 15
 
By zabih107, Senior Member on 31st January 2014, 04:48 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
2nd February 2014, 02:09 AM |#21  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
For anyone else who want to how to revert EVERYTHING (recovery + firmware) back to stock after they have installed cromi ROM and cwm recovery, here is how I did it: first u downloaded the cwm --4.7 recovery from droidbasement: and placed the recovery image where my fastboot.exe is located in android SDK folder: http://droidbasement.com/db-blog/?p=3260

Then I dowmaloaded the 4.3 ota update firmware also from droidbasement and paste it in root of sd card: http://droidbasement.com/db-blog/?p=3210

Now in cmd I executed the command for flashing the cwm recovery:
adb reboot-bootloader
Fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

Now RCK button will be selected on ur tab go to it. U will launch the cwm recovery , now from here install zip and navigate to the ota 4.3 update u just downloaded from droidbasement.

It will install. When system reboots, I took and additional step of downloading the 4.3 ota from Asus site specific to My SKU and placed that in my root directory ( after first unzip). Delete the other 4.3 ota u had from droidbasment. Now restart our tab. U should get a new update notification when restarted. Install that new update. This will also erase ur cwm recovery and replace it with stock recovery. When update done. Go to settings . then backup and reset. And reset ur tab. Start out clean and ur done. Following this, now I'm on clean stock firmware with stock recovery and all previous bloat erased. I hope this helped others. Again, thank u very much sdbag for being there and helping me out with this.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Last edited by zabih107; 2nd February 2014 at 02:36 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to zabih107 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
2nd February 2014, 08:41 AM |#22  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 15,123
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabih107

Hey I fixed it! Thanks for all the help sdbag. Ur one great guy ( or girl).

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I'm a guy lol. Glad you got there in the end. Has it solved your issues?
2nd February 2014, 05:12 PM |#23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Lol I found out it was not the Roms fault in the end. Found out that showbox apk app itself had problems . damn.....

Sent from my K00C using Tapatalk
2nd February 2014, 06:12 PM |#24  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 15,123
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zabih107

Lol I found out it was not the Roms fault in the end. Found out that showbox apk app itself had problems . damn.....

Sent from my K00C using Tapatalk

24th February 2014, 12:52 AM |#25  
wwjoshdew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
KCMO
Thanks Meter: 1,398
 
More
Video
Thank you for this guide @zabih107! I was able to get my TF701T back to stock, and made a video on how to do it!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HjK6TrO9Dlc
24th February 2014, 03:49 AM |#26  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwjoshdew

Thank you for this guide @zabih107! I was able to get my TF701T back to stock, and made a video on how to do it!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HjK6TrO9Dlc

Oh that's cool you are very welcome!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
24th February 2014, 04:19 PM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
By root directory you mean /root or just / right?
24th February 2014, 06:39 PM |#28  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 15,123
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr4kt0rch

By root directory you mean /root or just / right?

/
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes