Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,110 Members 41,963 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

G2 Model Number : Unknown ...

Tip us?
 
xTremePower
Old
#1  
xTremePower's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 239
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Carcassonne

 
DONATE TO ME
Default G2 Model Number : Unknown ...

Hello all,

I have a G2,
But when I go in settings, I have the good IMEI
I have the IMEI SV : 00
and in hardware information I have Model Number : Unknown....
It not make problem at all, but realy strange ... and on Google Play on computer, when I want to Install a new app, he let me choose this phone, but i have : Bouygues Unknown for model name


Some way to fix this ? I tryed to restore EFS, but change nothing
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\---> My App "LoL News" <-----//////////////////////
 
bachera
Old
#2  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 384
Posts: 1,567
Join Date: Sep 2013
what rom are you running, return back to stock lol

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
 
xTremePower
Old
#3  
xTremePower's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 239
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Carcassonne

 
DONATE TO ME
I go back to stock with Fash Tool,
I tryed one other Flex Rom, and an Aosp rom, but everytime Model Unknown...
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\---> My App "LoL News" <-----//////////////////////
 
bachera
Old
#4  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 384
Posts: 1,567
Join Date: Sep 2013
seems like your efs backup was done after it went wrong. but not enirely certain.

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to bachera For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xTremePower
Old
#5  
xTremePower's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 239
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Carcassonne

 
DONATE TO ME
maybe, but i cant find any method to restore it to stock ...
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\---> My App "LoL News" <-----//////////////////////
 
bachera
Old
#6  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 384
Posts: 1,567
Join Date: Sep 2013
ok, long shot. download the lg mobile software update tool and go download mode. check what happens. If it recognizes, you will loose al data, do update recovery.

maybe, just maybe.

which version do you have?

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to bachera For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xTremePower
Old
#7  
xTremePower's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 239
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Carcassonne

 
DONATE TO ME
yes the tool recongnize it, I have the D2802 10A

And he say me than an update are avairable, and if I launch it he starts to DL a 1.9Go file.
I don't know it it will fix something, or just make a full wipe and restore stock....

I canceled it, I will launch it tomorrow, because I need my phone in the morning


PS : what is the difference to launch and upgrade with LG support Tool, or flashing a kdz file with the flash tool ?
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\---> My App "LoL News" <-----//////////////////////
 
bachera
Old
#8  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 384
Posts: 1,567
Join Date: Sep 2013
both work the same, but I found that the lg support tool seems to work better with official latest roms. The other need if you want to flash a certain kdz, not available via the support tool.

it will wipe all. also sd.
best practice, only if on custom recovery wipe system data, cache and dalvik.
If not on custom, afterwards do a factory reset. Even if not on custom recovery. This so you have a clean stock situation.

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes