Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

Note 3 Rubbish Signal... wrong modem? help needed

OP hayat55

24th February 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #11  
Tarzan-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 101
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I have the same uae version in Kuwait and also had 1 signal bar at home. Flashed Polish KK after root and now I get 3 bats at all times.
24th February 2014, 10:20 PM   |  #12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarzan-

I have the same uae version in Kuwait and also had 1 signal bar at home. Flashed Polish KK after root and now I get 3 bats at all times.


Didn't that trip knox?
24th February 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Bump... can anyone help me on which modem i need to flash? I checked and the UAE note 3 supports my UK carrier LTE band. Apart from this I always get crap signal.
24th February 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #14  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,455
 
3,584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hayat55

Didn't that trip knox?

Flashing official firmware won't trip knox





Quote:
Originally Posted by hayat55

Bump... can anyone help me on which modem i need to flash? I checked and the UAE note 3 supports my UK carrier LTE band. Apart from this I always get crap signal.


The device itself has the bands. But you cannot access them by changing the modem. The N9005 supports many many bands but different MPN Codes on each device limit it to specific countries.

It's all a legal thing. Radio frequencies are controlled, unless the UAE version supports the exact same frequency that your UK carrier runs on it won't work. Upgrade to kitkat and test it.

Sent from my CM11 Kitkat powered N9005
24th February 2014, 10:43 PM   |  #15  
Tarzan-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 101
 
267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarzan-

I have the same uae version in Kuwait and also had 1 signal bar at home. Flashed Polish KK after root and now I get 3 bats at all times.

I did say after root. So yes Knox tripped but I don't care.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank