Post Reply

CSC question

24th February 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Hi. Just a bit confused about my CSC. Currently my phone is on AP: I9505XXUEMKF with CSC: I9505BTUEMK5. As far as I was aware, this is an unbranded CSC for the UK and Ireland? (I am in Ireland). Now my phone was locked to a network but I got it unlocked and the CSC is now this. According to Sammobile, the latest firmware for BTU is I9505XXUENAA but when I connect my phone to kies, it says i have the latest update? Am I missing something big here?
24th February 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #2  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 556
 
1,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by juzzy16

Hi. Just a bit confused about my CSC. Currently my phone is on AP: I9505XXUEMKF with CSC: I9505BTUEMK5. As far as I was aware, this is an unbranded CSC for the UK and Ireland? (I am in Ireland). Now my phone was locked to a network but I got it unlocked and the CSC is now this. According to Sammobile, the latest firmware for BTU is I9505XXUENAA but when I connect my phone to kies, it says i have the latest update? Am I missing something big here?

1. The CSC appears close to ur firmware in Kies 3. Like in the 1st pic the CSC is XEU.
2. I9505XXUENAA no is an official update recognized by Kies how u can see in the 2nd pic. Kies 3 recognize that u have the latest update installed. If you want update ur phone by Kies you will have to wait new official update or u will have to use ODIN for install I9505XXUENAA otherways (SamMobile).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kies1.PNG
Views:	23
Size:	73.5 KB
ID:	2598785   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	211.1 KB
ID:	2598790  
Last edited by Joku1981; 24th February 2014 at 10:58 PM.
24th February 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #3  
theunderling's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag on top of your mother
Thanks Meter: 749
 
1,849 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
I tried that csc the other night, and it loads the Austria/Switzerland stuff on my phone by default......very useful here in the uk.
There is option to select uk/btu but it resets the phone, so Im not spending 3 hours setting up my phone.

Oh, and the mobile data speed seems so crap on that modem compared to mk9....
24th February 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Thanks for your reply. Do you know whether unbranded phones get updates before branded??
25th February 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #5  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 556
 
1,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by juzzy16

Thanks for your reply. Do you know whether unbranded phones get updates before branded??

Yes normally.
- Branded phones have to have custom firmware (coz they install their own apps/mods/rebuilts)
- Unbranded handsets can apply new firmware as soon as Samsung releases it (without changes).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank