Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,165 Members 37,586 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Sprint htc one Unlocked being used in caribbean on gsm network no 4G

Tip us?
 
syberK
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Question [Q] Sprint htc one Unlocked being used in caribbean on gsm network no 4G

I bought a sprint htc one anfter a lot of tampering/ softbricking i finally got the bootloader unlocked the Bad Boys rom installed and achieved S-off
using the fire water method

i am on 4.4.2 on a network called digicel everything works fine with one exception NO 4G very disappointing ive unlocked GS4 for sprint for use on the network called Digicel and it worked so im curious if anyone knows of anyway for me to get said 4G on sprint htc one ive done enough research the sprint htc one does have the required basebands to support 4G but as of now all it display's is gsm


Ay help is kindly appreciated also if there is another thread with the same question posted i apologize for asking again, didnt come across any answers in my search. Thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-20140224-WA0020.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	73.5 KB
ID:	2599128  
 
onefasttreopro
Old
#2  
onefasttreopro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 256
Join Date: May 2009
I'm going to be doing something similar soon when I go to Jamaica (Sprint is unlocking for international SIM use for me) so hope I can help...did you make sure you have a 4g plan from digicel?...if I remember correctly, they have a seperate plan that had seperate 4g charge incorporated...correct if I'm wrong...maybe you need to add 4g to your plan?

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
 
syberK
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by onefasttreopro View Post
I'm going to be doing something similar soon when I go to Jamaica (Sprint is unlocking for international SIM use for me) so hope I can help...did you make sure you have a 4g plan from digicel?...if I remember correctly, they have a seperate plan that had seperate 4g charge incorporated...correct if I'm wrong...maybe you need to add 4g to your plan?

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app

i thought of that also but when i unlocked the samsung galaxy s4 previously i didnt need to activate 4G once i put the sim in i would pick up the 4G one i was in a good coverage area, digicel's 4G service is kinda spotty im in antigua, if i go to the town or on a hill id get 4G in most places, i dont believe that im even getting 3G on the htc one as it only says gsm :/
 
onefasttreopro
Old
#4  
onefasttreopro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 256
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by syberK View Post
i thought of that also but when i unlocked the samsung galaxy s4 previously i didnt need to activate 4G once i put the sim in i would pick up the 4G one i was in a good coverage area, digicel's 4G service is kinda spotty im in antigua, if i go to the town or on a hill id get 4G in most places, i dont believe that im even getting 3G on the htc one as it only says gsm :/
Ahhh, hmmm, in that case I don't know...interesting though to see how it works out for me...mine will be just for fun/emergency use for a week but still would be nice to have good connection. Update me/us if/when you get it figured out.

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
 
elvisypi
Old
#5  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1290
Posts: 2,265
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
First make sure your APN settings match your carrier. Second make sure in network settings make sure you have chosen CDMA/LTE. Sprint always shows that stupid GSM sign when using it on a GSM network outside US. Do this with a file explorer go to /ststem/customize/AAC/default.xml change sku_id to 42 and reboot
The phone will show the correct sign 3G, H, etc

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
syberK
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi View Post
First make sure your APN settings match your carrier. Second make sure in network settings make sure you have chosen CDMA/LTE. Sprint always shows that stupid GSM sign when using it on a GSM network outside US. Do this with a file explorer go to /ststem/customize/AAC/default.xml change sku_id to 42 and reboot
The phone will show the correct sign 3G, H, etc

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
im trying that one but it wont let me save once i change the sku_id to 42 :/
 
elvisypi
Old
#7  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1290
Posts: 2,265
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by syberK View Post
im trying that one but it wont let me save once i change the sku_id to 42 :/
You need to mount system as r/w

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
 
syberK
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2014
i finally got the file edited, now it shows an E i will try a sim i know has 4G and post an update thank for the help
 
xanda143
Old
#9  
xanda143's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 409
Join Date: May 2012
it would really help to know if this worked for you as im thinking of buying a sprint htc one since they are cheaper to use in jamaica on that same digicel. so its great to know that it works would be better to know if the 4g works or atleast if the network data speed is good since im a wifi kinda guy
pray for the best and prepare for the worst
 
coc014
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 87
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Caen

 
DONATE TO ME
sprint galaxy S4 has 4g 1700/2100mhz for gsm networks but sprint htc one has no 4g for gsm networks , so 4g will not work.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes