HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

Sunshine Compatible with HTC One M9

Two Senior Recognized Developers jcase and beaups officially released a new version of Sunshine. … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[NAE ROM] Got WIFI and DATA working

19th February 2014, 02:52 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Smile
samjam keep us posted. Were you able to get wifi restored?
Data connection still holding?
 
 
19th February 2014, 10:52 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by samjam91

This method worked for me on the MF9 bootloader.

Wifi and data (LTE at least) are working.

Only thing is that I'm constantly getting a "Sprint ID stopped working" popup notification.



Update:

Apparently factory reset/wipe data breaks wifi

Turns out wifi wasn't working because my router was on the fritz. I kept getting force closes using the NAE rom from Uknownforce after I restored with TiBu, so I had to flash back to MK2, at least until a newer NAE rom comes out. Still on NAE firmware with MF9 bootloader. Everything is working fine for now.
20th February 2014, 05:23 AM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
dumb question
Quote:
Originally Posted by samjam91

Turns out wifi wasn't working because my router was on the fritz. I kept getting force closes using the NAE rom from Uknownforce after I restored with TiBu, so I had to flash back to MK2, at least until a newer NAE rom comes out. Still on NAE firmware with MF9 bootloader. Everything is working fine for now.

Anyway I can tell what my current bootloader is ? I am lost and I realize this is a dumb q just lost my wifi is not working i see all these fixes but of course lost ...
25th February 2014, 03:11 AM |#14  
xfullmetal17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kujanme

Anyway I can tell what my current bootloader is ? I am lost and I realize this is a dumb q just lost my wifi is not working i see all these fixes but of course lost ...

Either in an adb shell or terminal emulator, type this:
Code:
getprop ro.bootloader
It should then return your current bootloader. If it's MJA/MK2/NAE you CANNOT downgrade it, because of KNOX.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes