Post Reply

[Q] Is it possible to make F180L work in 850/1900 MHz Networks?

OP lfuentes

21st February 2014, 03:42 PM   |  #1  
lfuentes's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
I have a F180L in Argentina (networks are 850/1900 MHz), so a have no 3G connection, only GPRS. Is it possible to make F180L work properly in theese frequences?
-could be this fixed by install a different baseband or modem?
23rd February 2014, 07:14 AM   |  #2  
kimitza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buzau
Thanks Meter: 614
 
1,753 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Nope. No hardware support. You should've read before buy.

Sent from my EchoE'd GT-I9505/smart phones,dumb people.
25th February 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #3  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimitza

Nope. No hardware support. You should've read before buy.

Sent from my EchoE'd GT-I9505/smart phones,dumb people.

wher are yu man....??...wat happ to ur OG..
26th February 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #4  
kimitza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buzau
Thanks Meter: 614
 
1,753 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey Hassan, i sold my G, bought a S4,now i'll sell my S4 to get a G2 ).i got a great price for the G(350 euros) and got the S4 for 200)...now i'm looking for a decent G2. Will pass the S5 this year.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
3g/2g, f180l, problem
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank