Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,147 Members 48,526 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cyanogenmod 10.2 - Move to SD Apps

Tip us?
 
alrosh7
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default [Q] Cyanogenmod 10.2 - Move to SD Apps

I have just installed cyanogenmod 10.2, android 4.3 on my samsung s4 lte version.

It is a great rom, but I am not able to move apps to my SD. Even if I download Link2SD or FolderMount, which I paid for, they both seem to act
weird and complain. How can I transfer my games and apps to my SD card?

Thanks
 
ladislav.heller
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 365
Posts: 548
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bratislava

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by alrosh7 View Post
I have just installed cyanogenmod 10.2, android 4.3 on my samsung s4 lte version.

It is a great rom, but I am not able to move apps to my SD. Even if I download Link2SD or FolderMount, which I paid for, they both seem to act
weird and complain. How can I transfer my games and apps to my SD card?

Thanks
FolderMount, the free version works great for me on CM10.2.
 
alrosh7
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ladislav.heller View Post
FolderMount, the free version works great for me on CM10.2.
How do you use it? Do you manually create the link ? I didnt have to do that with the stock ROM. Also in the app list, it lists many applications as
0 bytes.. and can't do anything with them
 
ladislav.heller
Old
(Last edited by ladislav.heller; 26th February 2014 at 01:02 PM.) Reason: *
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 365
Posts: 548
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bratislava

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by alrosh7 View Post
How do you use it? Do you manually create the link ? I didnt have to do that with the stock ROM. Also in the app list, it lists many applications as
0 bytes.. and can't do anything with them
Yes. There is a "+" sign in the menu. Tap on it and FolderMount (FM) will ask for source folder (you can browse it via UI) and also asks whether it should create the destination folder automatically.
For example I have Sygic maps on internal SD (/sdcard/Sygic) which is a quite big folder, around 5 GB. So I inked it to external SD - FM autocreated it on external SD and moved the files.
Try to find Youtube videos about FM usage.
The Following User Says Thank You to ladislav.heller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alrosh7
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ladislav.heller View Post
Yes. There is a "+" sign in the menu. Tap on it and FolderMount (FM) will ask for source folder (you can browse it via UI) and also asks whether it should create the destination folder automatically.
For example I have Sygic maps on internal SD (/sdcard/Sygic) which is a quite big folder, around 5 GB. So I inked it to external SD - FM autocreated it on external SD and moved the files.
Try to find Youtube videos about FM usage.
Thanks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes