Post Reply

[Q][MT6572] No mobile signal since SP Flash tools format

26th February 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hey all

I have an iPhone 5s clone MT6572.

I think I've screwed up my phone. I performed a format with SP Flash tools and flashed a new rom. Stupidly I didn't take a backup of my IMEI number or a proper backup of my rom! . Luckily I found a CWM backup of my MP0B_001 file in my NVRAM folder and have managed to get my IMEI number back!

I have a problem though, I cannot get a mobile network signal but I CAN detect the sim card. It detects the network name and my mobile number but not a signal. Please see the attached image.

I have no idea on what to do next, I'm prepared to Paypal the person who sorts this for me as I've been trying to fix this for weeks now

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-26-13-20-42.png
Views:	434
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	2601631  
26th February 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #2  
superdragonpt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 4,945
 
1,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by am05

Hey all

I have an iPhone 5s clone MT6572.

I think I've screwed up my phone. I performed a format with SP Flash tools and flashed a new rom. Stupidly I didn't take a backup of my IMEI number or a proper backup of my rom! . Luckily I found a CWM backup of my MP0B_001 file in my NVRAM folder and have managed to get my IMEI number back!

I have a problem though, I cannot get a mobile network signal but I CAN detect the sim card. It detects the network name and my mobile number but not a signal. Please see the attached image.

I have no idea on what to do next, I'm prepared to Paypal the person who sorts this for me as I've been trying to fix this for weeks now

Thanks!


Did you tried other modems ?
(located on /system/firmware/)

Regards
26th February 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by superdragonpt

Did you tried other modems ?
(located on /system/firmware/)

Regards

I've tried the modem image file from my stock ROM (my half arsed backup via cwm, it doesn't restore) but still have the same problem. What did confuse me was is wasn't called modem.img it was modem_lotsofcharacters.img instead. Is that normal ? I have a modem in my firmware folder but not a "modem.img"

I'll try and search for MT6572 modems and give it a go, I take it I need the modem.img.

Cheers.
Last edited by am05; 26th February 2014 at 04:41 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank