FORUMS

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Enable ART

10th February 2014, 07:30 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?
 
 
10th February 2014, 07:42 AM |#2  
Gabboplano's Avatar
Senior Member
Reggio Emilia
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusfenix00

Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?

ART is still experimental, so yes, if yoy want to try it you can, but you might have some issues with some apps

Inviato dal mio Galaxy Nexus utilizzando Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 10:41 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.
12th February 2014, 11:15 PM |#4  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewillywonka

I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.

If you are using xposed, it will prevent art from enabling.

This is a common issue and well known for xposed. It has nothing to do with the ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2014, 06:40 AM |#5  
jaladhjin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5
27th February 2014, 10:55 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaladhjin

If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5

You don't need to clean anything. Just switch between Dalvik and ART and reboot, the cache renews itself at boot.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to klenamenis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes