Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,938 Members 49,021 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Enable ART

Tip us?
 
marcusfenix00
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default [Q] Enable ART

Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?
 
Gabboplano
Old
#2  
Gabboplano's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Reggio Emilia
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusfenix00 View Post
Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?
ART is still experimental, so yes, if yoy want to try it you can, but you might have some issues with some apps

Inviato dal mio Galaxy Nexus utilizzando Tapatalk
 
Device: sᴧᴍsᴜɴɢ ɢᴀʟᴀxʏ sɪɪɪ ᴍɪɴɪ
Status: rooted
ROM: AOKP (Maclaw)
Kernel: Benz-Maclaw kernel
Theme: KLP/Holo Sense
Script(s): Crossbreeder
Tweaks/apps: Xposed Framework, AC!D, Greenify, Spirit FM
 
alewillywonka
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2012
I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.
 
Pirateghost
Old
#4  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,253
Posts: 10,583
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewillywonka View Post
I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.
If you are using xposed, it will prevent art from enabling.

This is a common issue and well known for xposed. It has nothing to do with the ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jaladhjin
Old
#5  
jaladhjin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 315
Join Date: Jul 2013
If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5
 
klenamenis
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 120
Join Date: Sep 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaladhjin View Post
If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5
You don't need to clean anything. Just switch between Dalvik and ART and reboot, the cache renews itself at boot.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to klenamenis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes