FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Enable ART

10th February 2014, 07:30 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?
 
 
10th February 2014, 07:42 AM |#2  
Gabboplano's Avatar
Senior Member
Reggio Emilia
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusfenix00

Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?

ART is still experimental, so yes, if yoy want to try it you can, but you might have some issues with some apps

Inviato dal mio Galaxy Nexus utilizzando Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 10:41 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.
12th February 2014, 11:15 PM |#4  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,770
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewillywonka

I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.

If you are using xposed, it will prevent art from enabling.

This is a common issue and well known for xposed. It has nothing to do with the ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2014, 06:40 AM |#5  
jaladhjin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5
27th February 2014, 10:55 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaladhjin

If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5

You don't need to clean anything. Just switch between Dalvik and ART and reboot, the cache renews itself at boot.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to klenamenis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes