How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Jolla Tablet Announced: The Second Sailfish OS Device

A little over a year ago, Jolla released its first smartphone with the brand new Jolla … more

Android One Devices Get Unofficial CM12 Port

Android One was initially announced right before Android Lollipop. By releasing these cheap, yet … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Enable ART

OP marcusfenix00

10th February 2014, 08:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?
10th February 2014, 08:42 AM   |  #2  
Gabboplano's Avatar
Senior Member
Reggio Emilia
Thanks Meter: 74
 
248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusfenix00

Is it OK to enable ART on the beta?

ART is still experimental, so yes, if yoy want to try it you can, but you might have some issues with some apps

Inviato dal mio Galaxy Nexus utilizzando Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 11:41 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.
13th February 2014, 12:15 AM   |  #4  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,061
 
10,987 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewillywonka

I have a problem with art runtime. If i set the art on settings and reboot it return on the dalvik runtime. It's a known issue? I'm on the latest beta on Nexus 5.

If you are using xposed, it will prevent art from enabling.

This is a common issue and well known for xposed. It has nothing to do with the ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Pirateghost For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2014, 07:40 AM   |  #5  
jaladhjin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
377 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5
27th February 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaladhjin

If i enable it do I need to clean install after or anything ? Or do it after a clean install specifically ? I'm using beta 6 & Franco 33 on a n5

You don't need to clean anything. Just switch between Dalvik and ART and reboot, the cache renews itself at boot.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to klenamenis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes