Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Boot Loop Unless Plugged Into PC?

OP Usuyami

27th February 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Tried searching and it doesn't seem like anyone has encountered this problem before. Plugged phone into charger and it started boot looping. The only way it would fully reboot is if I plug it into a PC. But as soon as I unplug, the phone crashes and the boot looping begins again. I've tried different roms with no success.

*** TAMPERED ***
*** UNLOCKED ***
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.55.0000
RADIO-4A.20.3263.16
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.22.661.1
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Sep 17 2013,00:17:03.0
27th February 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Usuyami

Tried searching and it doesn't seem like anyone has encountered this problem before. Plugged phone into charger and it started boot looping. The only way it would fully reboot is if I plug it into a PC. But as soon as I unplug, the phone crashes and the boot looping begins again. I've tried different roms with no success.

*** TAMPERED ***
*** UNLOCKED ***
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.55.0000
RADIO-4A.20.3263.16
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.22.661.1
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Sep 17 2013,00:17:03.0

What recovery-version
what roms have you installed
post fastboot getvar all
27th February 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mb_guy

What recovery-version
what roms have you installed
post fastboot getvar all

Hey, thanks for the response!

Currently using TWRP 2.6.3.3.

Phone was on 4.3 stock when it first started boot looping. Tried 4.4.2 stock and then ARHD 52.

version: 0.5
version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
version-baseband: 4A.20.3263.16
version-cpld: None
version-microp: None
version-main: 3.22.661.1
version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
serialno: ---
imei: ---
meid: 00000000000000
product: m7_ul
platform: HBOOT-8064
modelid: PN0712000
cidnum: TELUS001
battery-status: good
battery-voltage: 3831mV
partition-layout: Generic
security: on
build-mode: SHIP
boot-mode: FASTBOOT
commitno-bootloader: dirty-fe1214a4f2
hbootpreupdate: 11
gencheckpt: 0
28th February 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Would really appreciate any insight into things I could try to fix this. At the very least, I'd like to return to 100% stock so I can use the warranty but I can't seem to S-Off using either rumrunner or firewater.

Does anyone know where I can find a 4.3 stock rom compatible with my device?
28th February 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,294
 
4,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Usuyami

Would really appreciate any insight into things I could try to fix this. At the very least, I'd like to return to 100% stock so I can use the warranty but I can't seem to S-Off using either rumrunner or firewater.

Does anyone know where I can find a 4.3 stock rom compatible with my device?

use this one
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/guru_res...-22-661-1-zip/
during install choose to install stock recovery
after it's done do a factory reset in the bootloader and then boot up
you bootloop should be fixed
then you can install custom recovery again
28th February 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

use this one
during install choose to install stock recovery
after it's done do a factory reset in the bootloader and then boot up
you bootloop should be fixed
then you can install custom recovery again

That rom installed perfectly but as soon as I pulled out the cable, the phone crashed and went into bootloop again.

I think it's a hardware problem because I was just running stock with no changes when it first started bootlooping.

What else do I need to do to revert everything back to stock so I can use the warranty?
28th February 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #7  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,294
 
4,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Usuyami

That rom installed perfectly but as soon as I pulled out the cable, the phone crashed and went into bootloop again.

I think it's a hardware problem because I was just running stock with no changes when it first started bootlooping.

What else do I need to do to revert everything back to stock so I can use the warranty?

if you just installed the GURU reset you are stock
if you want it too be totally undetectable you'll need this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082
28th February 2014, 07:21 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

if you just installed the GURU reset you are stock
if you want it too be totally undetectable you'll need this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

When I enter bootloader, it says TAMPERED and UNLOCKED at the top. Do I need to get rid of those to qualify for warranty?
28th February 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #9  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,294
 
4,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Usuyami

When I enter bootloader, it says TAMPERED and UNLOCKED at the top. Do I need to get rid of those to qualify for warranty?

yeah use @nkk71 guide I linked to

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes