Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,166 Members 44,918 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Phone Won't Mount SD Card

Tip us?
 
iLoveBBQRibs
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2013
Default Phone Won't Mount SD Card

Last night I decided to restore my phone back to the stock ROM. I've completed this process countless times before without ever having this problem. I made my backups via Titanium and TWRP recovery. Since I had a lot of photos saved internally, I wanted to move them to my SD card before going back to the stock ROM since they would have been deleted. I used my file manager and MOVED folders containing the pictures that I wanted to save to my SD card. I think this is where my problem stems from. I probably should have copied the folders instead of just moving them. After the stock ROM loaded up I went through the introduction steps and afterwards I noticed the "Your SD card is safe to remove" notification. I went to settings to try and mount the SD card but the setting app ends up crashing. Thinking I made a mistake while going back to stock, I restored my phone back the ROM I was using my backup only to find out that the problem still persisted. The card can be mounted in windows and in recovery mode. I have no idea how to make my phone mount it normally though.
 
jrebo
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 372
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arizona
Since you restored stock and are having problems I would flash stock via Odin without the sdcard in the phone just to be sure.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jrebo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iLoveBBQRibs
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2013
I just tried that and it still didn't mount. I should probably note that it's my 64GB SD card that cannot be mounted and my 16GB one can.
 
jrebo
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 372
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arizona
Fat32?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
jlmancuso
Old
#5  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,998
Posts: 4,705
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: houston, tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Well then sounds like an issue might be with the format of the card. Try backing it up to pc then formatting it as a fat file system instead of exfat.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Jlmancuso

HTC Og Evo, Evo 3d, kyocera torque and Note II all cloned on cricKet
The Following User Says Thank You to jlmancuso For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iLoveBBQRibs
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2013
I backed up everything from my SD card to my desktop and reformatted it as exFAT (since that's how I originally formatted it) and now my phone can mount it normally again. Still not sure what made it unrecognizable to my phone, but I'm glad I don't have to purchase a new 64GB SD card now. Thanks for helping guys. Much appreciated.
 
jlmancuso
Old
#7  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,998
Posts: 4,705
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: houston, tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLoveBBQRibs View Post
I backed up everything from my SD card to my desktop and reformatted it as exFAT (since that's how I originally formatted it) and now my phone can mount it normally again. Still not sure what made it unrecognizable to my phone, but I'm glad I don't have to purchase a new 64GB SD card now. Thanks for helping guys. Much appreciated.
I still suggest using plain fat since exfat is not supported 100% by all roms/kernels. This could save you from issues later if you change from stock roms to custom roms.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Jlmancuso

HTC Og Evo, Evo 3d, kyocera torque and Note II all cloned on cricKet

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes