5,595,067 Members 40,452 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No GPS lock on cm11

Tip us?
 
mkandalf
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] No GPS lock on cm11

Hey all,

I got my phone and immediately flashed to gr33nd3vil's cm11 rom using TWRP and ioroot. The biggest problem I'm experiencing is that I'm getting absolutely no GPS lock. I downloaded GPS test and it says 0 satellites in view and 0 in use. I tried copying some config settings from other gps.confs I saw online to no avail, as well as clearing/updating AGPS inside of GPS test. I also tried both high accuracy and device only modes.

Does anyone have any recommendations for how to go about fixing it? And if the best move is to flash back to stock, acquire a GPS lock, and then flash back to cm11, can anyone point me to the best method for flashing stock if I didn't back it up before flashing cm11?

Thanks!
 
mkandalf
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Bump
 
mkandalf
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Bump
 
mkandalf
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Bump
 
xxxrichievxxx
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 419
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Notting Hill, London
Have you tried installing the GPS config files?

I think this will help but try download an program that will install the config files. For example I downloaded and app called Pimp my ROM and I can download the GPS files from there and it installs them for me. Do that and reboot and see if it makes GPS work.
AT&T LG G2 - CM11

Once you go LTE, you never go back.

 
DMJoh
Old
#6  
DMJoh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 312
Posts: 312
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Port of Kochi
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkandalf View Post
Hey all,

I got my phone and immediately flashed to gr33nd3vil's cm11 rom using TWRP and ioroot. The biggest problem I'm experiencing is that I'm getting absolutely no GPS lock. I downloaded GPS test and it says 0 satellites in view and 0 in use. I tried copying some config settings from other gps.confs I saw online to no avail, as well as clearing/updating AGPS inside of GPS test. I also tried both high accuracy and device only modes.

Does anyone have any recommendations for how to go about fixing it? And if the best move is to flash back to stock, acquire a GPS lock, and then flash back to cm11, can anyone point me to the best method for flashing stock if I didn't back it up before flashing cm11?

Thanks!
I too had the same problem.. What i did was to copy the gps.conf file from stock rom and replaced it with what i had in ma phone with cm. This will not help much. But now i am able to get a gps lock, even though the no. of satellites locked are less compared to that detected by stock.

If you revert back to stock and flash cm, it wont help u. The files of stock will be over written by that of cm.

Sent From GT-I9082
Preserve The Green
Use Less Apps. Save Power
The Following User Says Thank You to DMJoh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mkandalf
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Update:

I tried using stock gps.conf, to no avail.

I tried flashing a different rom, and still got 0/0.

Flashed back to stock, and now have 0/26.

Think I'm going to return the phone and try to get a new one?
 
xxxrichievxxx
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 419
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Notting Hill, London
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkandalf View Post
Update:

I tried using stock gps.conf, to no avail.

I tried flashing a different rom, and still got 0/0.

Flashed back to stock, and now have 0/26.

Think I'm going to return the phone and try to get a new one?
Did you flash a stock version .zip or the actual flashing through the LG tools? If you just flashed a .zip of stock i would just go ahead and flash with LG tools because that program wipes EVERYthing including all the phone memory we can't access.
AT&T LG G2 - CM11

Once you go LTE, you never go back.

 
mkandalf
Old
(Last edited by mkandalf; 27th February 2014 at 08:03 PM.)
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
I flashed with the official LG tool. I took the OTA to 12b and I can get a GPS lock. Maybe if I flash now it will work?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more