Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more
Post Reply

[Q] No GPS lock on cm11

OP mkandalf

24th February 2014, 06:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hey all,

I got my phone and immediately flashed to gr33nd3vil's cm11 rom using TWRP and ioroot. The biggest problem I'm experiencing is that I'm getting absolutely no GPS lock. I downloaded GPS test and it says 0 satellites in view and 0 in use. I tried copying some config settings from other gps.confs I saw online to no avail, as well as clearing/updating AGPS inside of GPS test. I also tried both high accuracy and device only modes.

Does anyone have any recommendations for how to go about fixing it? And if the best move is to flash back to stock, acquire a GPS lock, and then flash back to cm11, can anyone point me to the best method for flashing stock if I didn't back it up before flashing cm11?

Thanks!
25th February 2014, 05:18 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Bump
26th February 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Bump
27th February 2014, 01:27 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Bump
27th February 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Notting Hill, London
Thanks Meter: 102
 
517 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Have you tried installing the GPS config files?

I think this will help but try download an program that will install the config files. For example I downloaded and app called Pimp my ROM and I can download the GPS files from there and it installs them for me. Do that and reboot and see if it makes GPS work.
27th February 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #6  
DMJoh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Port of Kochi
Thanks Meter: 448
 
390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkandalf

Hey all,

I got my phone and immediately flashed to gr33nd3vil's cm11 rom using TWRP and ioroot. The biggest problem I'm experiencing is that I'm getting absolutely no GPS lock. I downloaded GPS test and it says 0 satellites in view and 0 in use. I tried copying some config settings from other gps.confs I saw online to no avail, as well as clearing/updating AGPS inside of GPS test. I also tried both high accuracy and device only modes.

Does anyone have any recommendations for how to go about fixing it? And if the best move is to flash back to stock, acquire a GPS lock, and then flash back to cm11, can anyone point me to the best method for flashing stock if I didn't back it up before flashing cm11?

Thanks!

I too had the same problem.. What i did was to copy the gps.conf file from stock rom and replaced it with what i had in ma phone with cm. This will not help much. But now i am able to get a gps lock, even though the no. of satellites locked are less compared to that detected by stock.

If you revert back to stock and flash cm, it wont help u. The files of stock will be over written by that of cm.

Sent From GT-I9082
The Following User Says Thank You to DMJoh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Update:

I tried using stock gps.conf, to no avail.

I tried flashing a different rom, and still got 0/0.

Flashed back to stock, and now have 0/26.

Think I'm going to return the phone and try to get a new one?
27th February 2014, 06:59 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Notting Hill, London
Thanks Meter: 102
 
517 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkandalf

Update:

I tried using stock gps.conf, to no avail.

I tried flashing a different rom, and still got 0/0.

Flashed back to stock, and now have 0/26.

Think I'm going to return the phone and try to get a new one?

Did you flash a stock version .zip or the actual flashing through the LG tools? If you just flashed a .zip of stock i would just go ahead and flash with LG tools because that program wipes EVERYthing including all the phone memory we can't access.
27th February 2014, 07:44 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I flashed with the official LG tool. I took the OTA to 12b and I can get a GPS lock. Maybe if I flash now it will work?
Last edited by mkandalf; 27th February 2014 at 08:03 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank