5,605,438 Members 42,885 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: who got this to work
Didn't work 2 50.00%
Did work by your method 2 50.00%
other way [please mention] 0 0%
Voters: 4. You may not vote on this poll

How to make OK Google voice command work in cm11

Tip us?
 
lefterios
Old
#11  
lefterios's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 431
Join Date: May 2013
I found how to get this to work. You have to change the voice language in Google now settings. You have to set it to English (US) or whatever you want. The default language is English Generic. I hope that no one has stated it again...
The Following User Says Thank You to lefterios For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eswarvf
Old
#12  
eswarvf's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 441
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefterios View Post
I found how to get this to work. You have to change the voice language in Google now settings. You have to set it to English (US) or whatever you want. The default language is English Generic. I hope that no one has stated it again...
but it didnt work for me
Need some apps from other devices please view this guy's thread
 
lefterios
Old
#13  
lefterios's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 431
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by eswarvf View Post
but it didnt work for me
Have you changed the language on the top?
 
eswarvf
Old
#14  
eswarvf's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 441
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by lefterios View Post
Have you changed the language on the top?
NO it worked on cm10.2 but did not work on cm11 because of pre installed us language
Need some apps from other devices please view this guy's thread
 
Carlyle_f
Old
#15  
Carlyle_f's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 131
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cape Town
Google Now Launcher https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...droid.launcher

Sent from my U.S.S Enterprise NCC-1701-A
If I helped you, use the thanks button.

The Following User Says Thank You to Carlyle_f For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eswarvf
Old
#16  
eswarvf's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 441
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlyle777 View Post
Google Now Launcher https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...droid.launcher

Sent from my U.S.S Enterprise NCC-1701-A
Ya i know as my launcher updated from playstore but the problem is not with launcher , its with velvet.apk as system app, thats all
Need some apps from other devices please view this guy's thread
 
ahmad shishani
Old
#17  
ahmad shishani's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2013
After Google updated the launcher to be standalone app now velvet is no present to delete. Instead I removed the launcher from system apps and reinstalled it from play store. However not working.
Heads up also changing default languages will not let Google now "OK Google" feature to work

S3 mini rooted TWRP 2.7 maclaw CM11 15/3/2014 build

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
 
Carlyle_f
Old
#18  
Carlyle_f's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 131
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cape Town
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmad shishani View Post
After Google updated the launcher to be standalone app now velvet is no present to delete. Instead I removed the launcher from system apps and reinstalled it from play store. However not working.
Heads up also changing default languages will not let Google now "OK Google" feature to work

S3 mini rooted TWRP 2.7 maclaw CM11 15/3/2014 build

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Same here, best thing is to roll back to the previous version and disable automatic updates for that app. I haven't tried it yet but I think it should work until someone figures the new version out

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk
If I helped you, use the thanks button.

 
Allan_Hun
Old
#19  
Allan_Hun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 123
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Gl.Rye
I had some trouble getting the voice command to work on maclaws cm11
Finally I figured it was because my home address wasn't a known address in google maps
 
Carlyle_f
Old
#20  
Carlyle_f's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 131
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cape Town
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan_Hun View Post
I had some trouble getting the voice command to work on maclaws cm11
Finally I figured it was because my home address wasn't a known address in google maps
Is this with the new version of Google Search?

Sent from my GT-I8190 using Tapatalk
If I helped you, use the thanks button.


THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes