Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Lost root?

OP ycats

27th February 2014, 02:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cane Ridge, Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
I took the OTA from last week and rooted it. Yesterday, it seems I've lost root possibly. When I open Titanium Backup, I get the message "sorry, I could not acquire root priveleges...........this attempt was made using the " /system/xbin/su" command". So, what's going on?
27th February 2014, 03:27 PM   |  #2  
tonyevo52's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 368
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ycats

I took the OTA from last week and rooted it. Yesterday, it seems I've lost root possibly. When I open Titanium Backup, I get the message "sorry, I could not acquire root priveleges...........this attempt was made using the " /system/xbin/su" command". So, what's going on?

Some programs that you install are not KK friendly, it has happened to me a couple times, did you do a backup, if so, flash it, if not, just Odin the root tar again.

Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk
27th February 2014, 03:30 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cane Ridge, Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
I believe I still have root (Adaway and Root Explorer apps still work), but all of a sudden, TB isn't working.
27th February 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cane Ridge, Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Well, I found a thread about adding a line to a particular .xml file for writing to sdcard........rebooted and TB is working fine.
28th February 2014, 05:21 AM   |  #5  
MrWicked1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Pablo, Ca
Thanks Meter: 115
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Also sometimes this happens depending what recovery you are using when you wipe everything. You can boot into your recovery and hit reroot and usually this will fix it also.
28th February 2014, 05:25 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cane Ridge, Tennessee
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
That's good to know, thanks.

Sent from my SM-N900P using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes