Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] need to return to stock rom, cannot check phone's csc and pda ! HELP

OP Imhuurd

27th February 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Maldives
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
i used a custom rom without making backup of stock rom, and really need to return to it.
i can only do it by getting my csc and pda to download the firmware, but i cant seem to get it by dialing *#1234*
what to do? any other possible solution?
27th February 2014, 05:40 PM   |  #2  
brijeshep's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ►KERALA◄
Thanks Meter: 2,216
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Angry
Here's the Solution,

[Guide] Know your Device: Galaxy Ace GT-S5830i | Root, Odin, CWM, ROM List & More...




28th February 2014, 06:10 AM   |  #3  
amolgosavi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag *MUMBAI*
Thanks Meter: 152
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imhuurd

i used a custom rom without making backup of stock rom, and really need to return to it.
i can only do it by getting my csc and pda to download the firmware, but i cant seem to get it by dialing *#1234*
what to do? any other possible solution?

There are many stock firmwares for ace i..search on google..

Sent from my GT-S5830i using Tapatalk 2
28th February 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #4  
brijeshep's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ►KERALA◄
Thanks Meter: 2,216
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by amolgosavi

There are many stock firmwares for ace i..search on google..

Sent from my GT-S5830i using Tapatalk 2

Try this Link

Firmware archive for GT-S5830i


28th February 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Maldives
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Lightbulb so?
Quote:
Originally Posted by amolgosavi

There are many stock firmwares for ace i..search on google..

Sent from my GT-S5830i using Tapatalk 2

so even if i flash any stock firmware from any region, will it work? or do i get a huge brick ?
28th February 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #6  
Sniper Killer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Tirana, Albania
Thanks Meter: 3,012
 
1,269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imhuurd

so even if i flash any stock firmware from any region, will it work? or do i get a huge brick ?

It will work don't worry.
1st March 2014, 07:22 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Maldives
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Thumbs up and
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper Killer

It will work don't worry.

okay, so will there be network lock if i flash other region firmware? in sammobile.com firmware list it say network locked right? will there be a network lock if i flash another firwmware from another region? and what do you think will be the best region? im from Maldives
1st March 2014, 07:35 AM   |  #8  
amolgosavi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag *MUMBAI*
Thanks Meter: 152
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imhuurd

okay, so will there be network lock if i flash other region firmware? in sammobile.com firmware list it say network locked right? will there be a network lock if i flash another firwmware from another region? and what do you think will be the best region? im from Maldives

Go to this link and follow the instruction and flash tht stock rom...

firealby.blogspot.in/2013/05/how-to-flash-stock-rom-on-samsung.html?m=1

Sent from my GT-S5830i using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by amolgosavi; 1st March 2014 at 08:19 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes