Post Reply

[Guide] Update/Restore to KitKat 4.4.2 D802 Only

OP wolfgart

1st March 2014, 10:00 AM   |  #1  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 417
 
546 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
You can use this FWs on every D802 variant



Need:

- Flashtool 1.8

- DLL

- Driver (if you just haveinstalled it, go next step )

- File .Tot Firmware(V20A) <<< only for 32GB
(v. FW : Vodafone Germany)

- File .Tot Firmware(V20A) <<< only for 16GB
(v. FW SFR France)
























Thank you for the Beer
Last edited by wolfgart; 1st March 2014 at 10:06 AM.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2014, 10:14 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
Does the Vodafone FW include any additional bloatware?
1st March 2014, 10:15 AM   |  #3  
eitama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hod Hasharon
Thanks Meter: 180
 
551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
This is interesting.
But my phone is unbranded D802, and I have Taiwan 4.2.2 rom. D82010C

If I flash the above, will I be able to flash back to my original region without device mismatch problems Iv'e seen people having around?
1st March 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
update india
when indian lg g2 will get official update?
1st March 2014, 11:06 AM   |  #5  
marshygeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
752 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
.TOT file for d802 international? Will it work for d802 or just d802 variants? i know d802 use kdz?
The Following User Says Thank You to marshygeek For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2014, 11:14 AM   |  #6  
goran60's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi sad
Thanks Meter: 39
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
on screens shows that the selected port 45 on the screen to change the port you are manually written that I type Port 41 Is it a mistake or is that right?
1st March 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #7  
damtuan91091's Avatar
Member
Flag Biên Ḥa
Thanks Meter: 12
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Vietnamese language in the pictures!
1st March 2014, 01:12 PM   |  #8  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 417
 
546 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by K3yMaster

Does the Vodafone FW include any additional bloatware?

nope.

only initial and final splashscreen. Stock FW
1st March 2014, 01:16 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 51
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
In the screen shot, it says F320 in the firmware version. Is that normal?


Sent from my LG-D802
1st March 2014, 01:23 PM   |  #10  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 417
 
546 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin786

In the screen shot, it says F320 in the firmware version. Is that normal?


Sent from my LG-D802


these screenshot are only used for example, I want show you how the tool works...

The Following User Says Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 General by ThreadRank