Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,848 Members 36,742 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] Update/Restore to KitKat 4.4.2 D802 Only

Tip us?
 
wolfgart
Old
(Last edited by wolfgart; 1st March 2014 at 10:06 AM.)
#1  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 386
Posts: 540
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Arrow [Guide] Update/Restore to KitKat 4.4.2 D802 Only

You can use this FWs on every D802 variant



Need:

- Flashtool 1.8

- DLL

- Driver (if you just haveinstalled it, go next step )

- File .Tot Firmware(V20A) <<< only for 32GB
(v. FW : Vodafone Germany)

- File .Tot Firmware(V20A) <<< only for 16GB
(v. FW SFR France)
























Thank you for the Beer
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
K3yMaster
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 251
Join Date: Jun 2005
Does the Vodafone FW include any additional bloatware?
__________


If you find my comments helpful, please dont hesitate to hit the "Thanks" button
 
eitama
Old
#3  
eitama's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 551
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hod Hasharon
This is interesting.
But my phone is unbranded D802, and I have Taiwan 4.2.2 rom. D82010C

If I flash the above, will I be able to flash back to my original region without device mismatch problems Iv'e seen people having around?
LG G2 - D802 32GB Black @ Stock KitKat + Root
 
maddy1439
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 55
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default update india

when indian lg g2 will get official update?
 
marshygeek
Old
#5  
marshygeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 750
Join Date: Apr 2012
.TOT file for d802 international? Will it work for d802 or just d802 variants? i know d802 use kdz?
PRESS THANKS IF IT HELPS!

"Nothing happens until someone makes it happen"
The Following User Says Thank You to marshygeek For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
goran60
Old
#6  
goran60's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Novi sad
on screens shows that the selected port 45 on the screen to change the port you are manually written that I type Port 41 Is it a mistake or is that right?
 
damtuan91091
Old
#7  
damtuan91091's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Biên Ḥa
Vietnamese language in the pictures!
 
wolfgart
Old
#8  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 386
Posts: 540
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by K3yMaster View Post
Does the Vodafone FW include any additional bloatware?
nope.

only initial and final splashscreen. Stock FW
 
robin786
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 321
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: KL
In the screen shot, it says F320 in the firmware version. Is that normal?


Sent from my LG-D802
 
wolfgart
Old
#10  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 386
Posts: 540
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin786 View Post
In the screen shot, it says F320 in the firmware version. Is that normal?


Sent from my LG-D802

these screenshot are only used for example, I want show you how the tool works...

The Following User Says Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes