FORUMS

How to Root the LG G4 and Install TWRP Recovery – XDA TV

A rooting method has finally been found for the flagship LG G4. In this … more

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

[Guide] Update/Restore to KitKat 4.4.2 D802 Only

766 posts
Thanks Meter: 632
 
By wolfgart, Senior Member on 1st March 2014, 10:00 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
You can use this FWs on every D802 variant



Need:

- Flashtool 1.8

- DLL

- Driver (if you just haveinstalled it, go next step )

- File .Tot Firmware(V20A) <<< only for 32GB
(v. FW : Vodafone Germany)

- File .Tot Firmware(V20A) <<< only for 16GB
(v. FW SFR France)
























Thank you for the Beer
Last edited by wolfgart; 1st March 2014 at 10:06 AM.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
1st March 2014, 10:14 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Does the Vodafone FW include any additional bloatware?
1st March 2014, 10:15 AM |#3  
eitama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hod Hasharon
Thanks Meter: 191
 
More
This is interesting.
But my phone is unbranded D802, and I have Taiwan 4.2.2 rom. D82010C

If I flash the above, will I be able to flash back to my original region without device mismatch problems Iv'e seen people having around?
1st March 2014, 11:00 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
update india
when indian lg g2 will get official update?
1st March 2014, 11:06 AM |#5  
marshygeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
More
.TOT file for d802 international? Will it work for d802 or just d802 variants? i know d802 use kdz?
The Following User Says Thank You to marshygeek For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2014, 11:14 AM |#6  
goran60's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi sad
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
on screens shows that the selected port 45 on the screen to change the port you are manually written that I type Port 41 Is it a mistake or is that right?
1st March 2014, 12:47 PM |#7  
damtuan91091's Avatar
Member
Flag Biên Ḥa
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Vietnamese language in the pictures!
1st March 2014, 01:12 PM |#8  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 632
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by K3yMaster

Does the Vodafone FW include any additional bloatware?

nope.

only initial and final splashscreen. Stock FW
1st March 2014, 01:16 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
In the screen shot, it says F320 in the firmware version. Is that normal?


Sent from my LG-D802
1st March 2014, 01:23 PM |#10  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 632
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin786

In the screen shot, it says F320 in the firmware version. Is that normal?


Sent from my LG-D802


these screenshot are only used for example, I want show you how the tool works...
The Following User Says Thank You to wolfgart For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2014, 01:25 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart

these screenshot are only used for example, I want show you how the tool works...

Noted! Thanks mate!

Sent from my LG-D802

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes