5,597,138 Members 45,187 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Hardware Key settings

Tip us?
 
Sajito
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 332
Join Date: Sep 2013
Default [Q] Hardware Key settings

Hi there,
we got an unofficial port of OmniROM for HTC Sensation, which has a search button and I was wondering if there is any chance to change it's function to in app search?
 
maxwen
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4433
Posts: 4,163
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Custom button assignment is supported. You just need to put the correct values in the overlay

Sent from my N1 using Tapatalk
 
Sajito
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 332
Join Date: Sep 2013
Figured that out, but since I'm not building that rom I wonder if I can change that by editing the framework-res.apk?
I tried to decompile it, edit the value in res/values/integers.xml and recompile and sign that apk, but rom doesn't boot with that apk...
 
maxwen
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4433
Posts: 4,163
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajito View Post
Figured that out, but since I'm not building that rom I wonder if I can change that by editing the framework-res.apk?
I tried to decompile it, edit the value in res/values/integers.xml and recompile and sign that apk, but rom doesn't boot with that apk...
what have you actually changed?
 
Sajito
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 332
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxwen View Post
what have you actually changed?
In the integers.xml i scrolled down to <integer name="config_deviceHardwareKeys">0</integer> and changed the 0 to 15.
 
maxwen
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4433
Posts: 4,163
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajito View Post
In the integers.xml i scrolled down to <integer name="config_deviceHardwareKeys">0</integer> and changed the 0 to 15.
you also need
<bool name="config_has_hardware_buttons">true</bool>
in Settings.apk else the config settings will not be available
The Following User Says Thank You to maxwen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sajito
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 92
Posts: 332
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxwen View Post
you also need
<bool name="config_has_hardware_buttons">true</bool>
in Settings.apk else the config settings will not be available
Now it works. Thank you

Just one last question though off topic:
Is there any way to add a quick settings bar in notification center directly? I mean one on top of the notification center as a row.
 
maxwen
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4433
Posts: 4,163
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajito View Post
Now it works. Thank you

Just one last question though off topic:
Is there any way to add a quick settings bar in notification center directly? I mean one on top of the notification center as a row.
No quick settings bar at the moment.

Sent from my N1 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...