Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,956 Members 48,416 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

is it possible to convert a Sprint HTC One to AT&T HTC ONE (M7)?

Tip us?
 
raclimja
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 210
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default is it possible to convert a Sprint HTC One to AT&T HTC ONE (M7)?

as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?
 
squabbi
Old
#2  
squabbi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 870
Posts: 1,040
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by raclimja View Post
as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?
You should be all set but make sure that your Model ID matches the ATT RUU.



Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/maowdroid


Devices:
HTC One Mate 16GB Refurbished - Stock Telstra
 
nkk71
Old
#3  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,830
Posts: 5,717
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by raclimja View Post
as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?
I personally wouldn't try it, Sprint has a completely different partition layout!! just changing MID and CID won't change your partition layout.
 
clsA
Old
#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 892
Posts: 3,304
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by raclimja View Post
as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?
No it won't work your phone will be bricked because of the different partition layout

Quote:
Originally Posted by squabbi View Post
You should be all set but make sure that your Model ID matches the ATT RUU.



Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Please don't answer if your not sure ... the Sprint phone is totally different inside it's a CDMA device and flashing a GSM RUU will most likely destroy it
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
squabbi
Old
#5  
squabbi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 870
Posts: 1,040
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
No it won't work your phone will be bricked because of the different partition layout


Please don't answer if your not sure ... the Sprint phone is totally different inside it's a CDMA device and flashing a GSM RUU will most likely destroy it
Yeah you're right. :3 Sorry for the inconvinience, I should go to bed.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/maowdroid


Devices:
HTC One Mate 16GB Refurbished - Stock Telstra
 
clsA
Old
#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 892
Posts: 3,304
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
I personally wouldn't try it, Sprint has a completely different partition layout!! just changing MID and CID won't change your partition layout.
whoops.. I didn't see you here but your dead on, you can kill a CDMA phone with a GSM RUU. theirs posts in both the AT&T section and the Sprint forums about this already
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
raclimja
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 210
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
I personally wouldn't try it, Sprint has a completely different partition layout!! just changing MID and CID won't change your partition layout.
Is it possible to use the AT&T baseband (radio) firmware?

i need the other LTE bands as 1900 isn't supported when i go abroad overseas
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 416
Posts: 1,716
Join Date: Jan 2011
No, that's not possible

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Forums Added for the LG G Watch R and Samsung Gear S

A little over a week ago, LG “inadvertently” let the world know about the … more

Secrecy App Goes Open Source, New LG Android Wear Device! – XDA Developer TV

Secrecy encryption app goes open source! That and much … more

Pushbullet Updated with SMS Send Ability

Pushbullet is one of thoseapplications that every Android lover should have installed on his or … more

[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more