MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Q] Reporting Bugs For New Users

2nd March 2014, 12:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hey guys, new to the forum.
I would like to report a bug that I've found after installing a custom ROM but since I'm new I am not able to post in the developer section. What would be the best curse of action?

Thanks
2nd March 2014, 01:04 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,007
 
3,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by RanXeroxxx

Hey guys, new to the forum.
I would like to report a bug that I've found after installing a custom ROM but since I'm new I am not able to post in the developer section. What would be the best curse of action?

Thanks

Start participating in the lower forums until you get the 10 or 15 posts in that's required to post in the developer sections. You can post your bug report in the General section or as a question here in the Q&A
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2014, 01:31 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Start participating in the lower forums until you get the 10 or 15 posts in that's required to post in the developer sections. You can post your bug report in the General section or as a question here in the Q&A

Cheers, eight more posts to go..

May as well ask here without opening a new topic.

After installing RENOVATE Milestone 9.0 and selecting icon grid size to 4x5 in Aroma, the first row of icons aren't fully showing. This happened after I've launched play store an installed a new app. Only rebooting seems to fix the issue temporally.

Some screenes:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-02-14-24-29.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	226.4 KB
ID:	2609279   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-02-14-24-41.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	221.8 KB
ID:	2609280  
Last edited by RanXeroxxx; 2nd March 2014 at 01:37 PM.
2nd March 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,007
 
3,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by RanXeroxxx

Cheers, eight more posts to go..

May as well ask here without opening a new topic.

After installing RENOVATE Milestone 9.0 and selecting icon grid size to 4x5 in Aroma, the first row of icons aren't fully showing. This happened after I've launched play store an installed a new app. Only rebooting seems to fix the issue temporally.

Some screenes:

seems to be a DPI setting and your font size not getting along

I use a 4x5 grid and Medium font
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-02 13.42.06.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	167.0 KB
ID:	2609300  
Last edited by clsA; 2nd March 2014 at 01:43 PM.
2nd March 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

seems to be a DPI setting and your font size not getting along

I use a 4x5 grid and Medium font

Initially the font was set to medium changed to small just now and it's back to normal but smaller which I like better btw. Also, your pic shows the app drawer, never had an issue there only on the home screens.

I'll leave it as it is for now and see what brings. Appreciate your help mate...
2nd March 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,007
 
3,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by RanXeroxxx

Initially the font was set to medium changed to small just now and it's back to normal but smaller which I like better btw. Also, your pic shows the app drawer, never had an issue there only on the home screens.

I'll leave it as it is for now and see what brings. Appreciate your help mate...

I see .. I don't use 4x5 on the home screens because it changes the DPI
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes