Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Reporting Bugs For New Users

OP RanXeroxxx

2nd March 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hey guys, new to the forum.
I would like to report a bug that I've found after installing a custom ROM but since I'm new I am not able to post in the developer section. What would be the best curse of action?

Thanks
2nd March 2014, 02:04 PM   |  #2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,244
 
4,507 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RanXeroxxx

Hey guys, new to the forum.
I would like to report a bug that I've found after installing a custom ROM but since I'm new I am not able to post in the developer section. What would be the best curse of action?

Thanks

Start participating in the lower forums until you get the 10 or 15 posts in that's required to post in the developer sections. You can post your bug report in the General section or as a question here in the Q&A
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2014, 02:31 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Start participating in the lower forums until you get the 10 or 15 posts in that's required to post in the developer sections. You can post your bug report in the General section or as a question here in the Q&A

Cheers, eight more posts to go..

May as well ask here without opening a new topic.

After installing RENOVATE Milestone 9.0 and selecting icon grid size to 4x5 in Aroma, the first row of icons aren't fully showing. This happened after I've launched play store an installed a new app. Only rebooting seems to fix the issue temporally.

Some screenes:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-02-14-24-29.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	226.4 KB
ID:	2609279   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-02-14-24-41.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	221.8 KB
ID:	2609280  
Last edited by RanXeroxxx; 2nd March 2014 at 02:37 PM.
2nd March 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,244
 
4,507 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RanXeroxxx

Cheers, eight more posts to go..

May as well ask here without opening a new topic.

After installing RENOVATE Milestone 9.0 and selecting icon grid size to 4x5 in Aroma, the first row of icons aren't fully showing. This happened after I've launched play store an installed a new app. Only rebooting seems to fix the issue temporally.

Some screenes:

seems to be a DPI setting and your font size not getting along

I use a 4x5 grid and Medium font
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-03-02 13.42.06.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	167.0 KB
ID:	2609300  
Last edited by clsA; 2nd March 2014 at 02:43 PM.
2nd March 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

seems to be a DPI setting and your font size not getting along

I use a 4x5 grid and Medium font

Initially the font was set to medium changed to small just now and it's back to normal but smaller which I like better btw. Also, your pic shows the app drawer, never had an issue there only on the home screens.

I'll leave it as it is for now and see what brings. Appreciate your help mate...
2nd March 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,244
 
4,507 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RanXeroxxx

Initially the font was set to medium changed to small just now and it's back to normal but smaller which I like better btw. Also, your pic shows the app drawer, never had an issue there only on the home screens.

I'll leave it as it is for now and see what brings. Appreciate your help mate...

I see .. I don't use 4x5 on the home screens because it changes the DPI
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes