Post Reply

Remove 3-dot menu on official 4.4.2?

OP MaXmeOliver

2nd March 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sweden
Thanks Meter: 40
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Does anyone know how to disable the 3-dot menu on official 4.4.2? Since we have a menu button it's really not necessary.
2nd March 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 361
 
1,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXmeOliver

Does anyone know how to disable the 3-dot menu on official 4.4.2? Since we have a menu button it's really not necessary.

What apps do you have a 3 dot menu? I thought that was an HTC thing
2nd March 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sweden
Thanks Meter: 40
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackangst

What apps do you have a 3 dot menu? I thought that was an HTC thing

Chrome, Dropbox, Twitter, YouTube..

EDIT: Oh wait... NVM
Last edited by MaXmeOliver; 2nd March 2014 at 06:42 PM.
27th March 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Bump, just got 4.4 on Rogers, zero need for the redundant menu dots! Was not there on 4.2
27th March 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #5  
bharat4ever's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 29
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
It's mandated by Google from 4.4 onwards. No way to remove it. You can try removing the menu button on the nav bar though.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank