FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Unlock Samsung Ativ S

371 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By MarkAndroid, Senior Member on 24th February 2014, 08:54 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th February 2014, 09:10 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Yes, because I took the file (Interop Unlock Helper app)

Do you think I should first upgrade to GDR3 and then proceed with the interop unlock or better to do it in a situation where I am (GDR2)?
 
 
27th February 2014, 10:58 AM |#12  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,869
 
More
... I'm trying to decide whether I should stop spoon-feeding you answers or just go on and hope eventually you'll run out of them.

There are a bunch of forum threads about GDR3 and interop-unlock. Short version: installing the Samsung update that comes with retail GDR3 will prevent interop-unlock. There are ways around it, which you should read up on as well because, while it doesn't re-lock your phone, it *does* make interop-unlock much less useful too.
27th February 2014, 12:01 PM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I followed the steps and I completed the interop unlock but when I try to install the xap BootstrapSamsung app:
Status Error: 0x81030120

I have not updated in the GDR, are in the same terms as the POST1

How can I fix?

Thanks
Last edited by MarkAndroid; 27th February 2014 at 01:35 PM.
27th February 2014, 09:00 PM |#14  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,869
 
More
You either didn't actually interop-unlock at all, or you didn't do the part of the process that prevents re-locking. That error code means you are still interop-locked. You need to change several registry values, not just one. This is in the helper app, unless you're running a *very* old version.
28th February 2014, 11:37 AM |#15  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
They are divided by 0 and I was able to complete the procedure!
I tried to install xap files but I get this error:
"Error - Deployment Optimization failed with error "Unable to read input file". Please Ensure that input XAP is not optimized for device already".
28th February 2014, 11:49 AM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag PERPIGNAN
Thanks Meter: 136
 
More
Xap from Market ?
2nd March 2014, 10:59 PM |#17  
error0x0000034's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Try this video. It is german, but you'll know what to do.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpbj4oibmOc
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes