MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] New user rooted unworking phone

OP Jamesdbritt

26th February 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #11  
Crawshayi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 287
 
971 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Sounds like you're new to the world of modding which is perfectly fine because we all had to start somewhere. You want to familiarize yourself with the basics before you get too far over your head though. Here's a basic terminology guide that will help you right now: http://www.gizmodo.co.uk/2013/05/the...-need-to-know/

I don't know what the person before you did, but as santod has explained NuSense has perfectly working data. I'm using it now and have never had issue. It's my personal favorite rom, but there are many out there right now you should be trying out for yourself and forming your own conclusions. Almost everyone will have a different opinion on the "best rom" which is why it's a question you'll see avoided around here. Personally, I would start on a "stock" rom like the one offered here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2485319. That thread also includes very important instructions on how to update your firmware (for better radio performance among other things). Good luck and don't be afraid to ask questions before doing something you're not sure of.
The Following User Says Thank You to Crawshayi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2014, 08:06 AM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
No operating system
accidently wiped everything clean the PC cannot recognize the device says I need a driver. I still have twrp but the backup was wiped on accident what do I do to fix it?
26th February 2014, 08:34 AM   |  #13  
Crawshayi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 287
 
971 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
I think you'll have to push a rom from your computer to the phone using ADB and then flash it in recovery. I've never had to do that so hopefully someone can chime in with more details.
26th February 2014, 02:08 PM   |  #14  
Member
Flag Newport, NC
Thanks Meter: 14
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
You need the adb debugging tools installed on your computer. Plus HTC drivers. Once you have those installed, you can try flashing a RUU. Here's 4.2.2 RUU http://www.htc1guru.com/2013/11/veri...605-10-posted/ . This tells you how to setup adb http://www.howtogeek.com/125769/how-...ridge-utility/ . To flash the RUU, place the RUU in the same folder as your adb tools, and rename it RUU.zip. In the command prompt type, fastboot oem rebootRUU , then hit enter. Then type, fastboot flash zip RUU.zip ,then hit enter. Afterit finishes you'll have to type fastboot flash zip RUU.zip one more time . Then after about ten minutes it will finish and you'll type fastboot reboot-hboot. Then restart phone.
26th February 2014, 08:59 PM   |  #15  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeymagnus1

You need the adb debugging tools installed on your computer. Plus HTC drivers. Once you have those installed, you can try flashing a RUU. Here's 4.2.2 RUU http://www.htc1guru.com/2013/11/veri...605-10-posted/ . This tells you how to setup adb http://www.howtogeek.com/125769/how-...ridge-utility/ . To flash the RUU, place the RUU in the same folder as your adb tools, and rename it RUU.zip. In the command prompt type, fastboot oem rebootRUU , then hit enter. Then type, fastboot flash zip RUU.zip ,then hit enter. Afterit finishes you'll have to type fastboot flash zip RUU.zip one more time . Then after about ten minutes it will finish and you'll type fastboot reboot-hboot. Then restart phone.

the howtogeek site will not come up it crashes IE everytime
26th February 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #16  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
the more I read , everything says I need HTC windows seven drivers where can I get them I can not find a reliable source
1st March 2014, 01:46 PM   |  #17  
bigjohn6582's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Read there are plenty of things on the net that will help you with your problems.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
1st March 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #18  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 930
 
3,146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
http://vzw1files.dyndns.org/ADB/
3rd March 2014, 09:56 AM   |  #19  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjohn6582

Read there are plenty of things on the net that will help you with your problems.

Sent from my HTC6500LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

this did not help at all
3rd March 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #20  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco

http://vzw1files.dyndns.org/ADB/

Great link but does not at all address the question. this thread can be closed problem was solved by @clsA @alray and @nkk71

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes