Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,211 Members 53,715 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC One M7 root access lost?

Tip us?
 
killerb4dger
Old
#1  
killerb4dger's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default HTC One M7 root access lost?

Hi I recently updated my phone to the newest version of ViperROM.

Ever since I did the update (full wipe), when I go into recovery it mentions this:

Root Access Possibly Lost Fix?
THIS CANNOT BE UNDONE

1. YES fix root (/system/xbin/su)

2. NO do not fix


I didn't have this before I updated my phone, and I'm pretty sure I haven't updated the CWM recently either... I also have SuperSU installed for root access.

I've reinstalled the ViperRom 2-3 times with the same issue, my work colleague is getting the same thing on his phone to (same phones). Both phones have the same recovery, supersu and rom.

Very wierd, anyone else seen anything like this or know how I might fix it?
I've used the option to add SuperSU to system, but the message still shows.

I can't seem to do anything while I have this message. There is an OTA update from ViperROM which I can't install, because is keeps asking to fix root.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Andy
 
CYNiCAL2KX
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerb4dger View Post
Hi I recently updated my phone to the newest version of ViperROM.

Ever since I did the update (full wipe), when I go into recovery it mentions this:

Root Access Possibly Lost Fix?
THIS CANNOT BE UNDONE

1. YES fix root (/system/xbin/su)

2. NO do not fix


I didn't have this before I updated my phone, and I'm pretty sure I haven't updated the CWM recently either... I also have SuperSU installed for root access.

I've reinstalled the ViperRom 2-3 times with the same issue, my work colleague is getting the same thing on his phone to (same phones). Both phones have the same recovery, supersu and rom.

Very wierd, anyone else seen anything like this or know how I might fix it?
I've used the option to add SuperSU to system, but the message still shows.

I can't seem to do anything while I have this message. There is an OTA update from ViperROM which I can't install, because is keeps asking to fix root.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Andy
Can you gain root access on the phone? E.g. terminal emulator and use the 'su' command. Do you get a SU prompt?
If not have you tried manually flashing SU zip?
 
killerb4dger
Old
(Last edited by killerb4dger; 3rd March 2014 at 07:14 PM.) Reason: update
#3  
killerb4dger's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CYNiCAL2KX View Post
Can you gain root access on the phone? E.g. terminal emulator and use the 'su' command. Do you get a SU prompt?
If not have you tried manually flashing SU zip?
Its got to the point where I'm attempting to install a different SU.zip, and now CWM attempts to install then the screen goes blank.
I can't install anything via CWM at the moment...
I've had root access before installed the Viper 5.0 update, now is gone all weird.

I now can't install any .zip file via the phone, CWM attempts it showing "installing zip" then the screen goes blank and reboots.
 
CYNiCAL2KX
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerb4dger View Post
Its got to the point where I'm attempting to install a different SU.zip, and now CWM attempts to install then the screen goes blank.
I can't install anything via CWM at the moment...

I've had root access before installed the Viper 5.0 update, now is gone all weird.
Have you done Backup Data, wipe and fresh install, then restore Data?
 
killerb4dger
Old
#5  
killerb4dger's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CYNiCAL2KX View Post
Have you done Backup Data, wipe and fresh install, then restore Data?
I have a backup from before i updated ViperRom 5.0, can I not install TWRP or something? Its just I would then need to reinstall ViperRom again and set everything up.
To be honest, it wasn't perfect from when I did the update, but it still looks better than the old version I was on.
 
CYNiCAL2KX
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 96
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerb4dger View Post
I have a backup from before i updated ViperRom 5.0, can I not install TWRP or something? Its just I would then need to reinstall ViperRom again and set everything up.
To be honest, it wasn't perfect from when I did the update, but it still looks better than the old version I was on.
If you back up data you won't need to set it up again. That's my point. Do this
Install TWRP, do a full backup, then wipe and install 5.5 fresh. Then restore Data. Restoring data will return your phone back to the way you had it.
The Following User Says Thank You to CYNiCAL2KX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
killerb4dger
Old
#7  
killerb4dger's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CYNiCAL2KX View Post
If you back up data you won't need to set it up again. That's my point. Do this
Install TWRP, do a full backup, then wipe and install 5.5 fresh. Then restore Data. Restoring data will return your phone back to the way you had it.
Oh I see, thanks

Tags
fix, htc, htc one, root
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Submitting a Patch to Gerrit – Featuring XplodWild – XDA Developer TV

Not every developer specializes in every area of … more

Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more

Google Play Services Updated to Version 6.1

In addition to Android operating system proper, Google is focusing hard on giving the developers … more

CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more