Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC One M7 root access lost?

OP killerb4dger

3rd March 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #1  
killerb4dger's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Hi I recently updated my phone to the newest version of ViperROM.

Ever since I did the update (full wipe), when I go into recovery it mentions this:

Root Access Possibly Lost Fix?
THIS CANNOT BE UNDONE

1. YES fix root (/system/xbin/su)

2. NO do not fix


I didn't have this before I updated my phone, and I'm pretty sure I haven't updated the CWM recently either... I also have SuperSU installed for root access.

I've reinstalled the ViperRom 2-3 times with the same issue, my work colleague is getting the same thing on his phone to (same phones). Both phones have the same recovery, supersu and rom.

Very wierd, anyone else seen anything like this or know how I might fix it?
I've used the option to add SuperSU to system, but the message still shows.

I can't seem to do anything while I have this message. There is an OTA update from ViperROM which I can't install, because is keeps asking to fix root.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Andy
3rd March 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerb4dger

Hi I recently updated my phone to the newest version of ViperROM.

Ever since I did the update (full wipe), when I go into recovery it mentions this:

Root Access Possibly Lost Fix?
THIS CANNOT BE UNDONE

1. YES fix root (/system/xbin/su)

2. NO do not fix


I didn't have this before I updated my phone, and I'm pretty sure I haven't updated the CWM recently either... I also have SuperSU installed for root access.

I've reinstalled the ViperRom 2-3 times with the same issue, my work colleague is getting the same thing on his phone to (same phones). Both phones have the same recovery, supersu and rom.

Very wierd, anyone else seen anything like this or know how I might fix it?
I've used the option to add SuperSU to system, but the message still shows.

I can't seem to do anything while I have this message. There is an OTA update from ViperROM which I can't install, because is keeps asking to fix root.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Andy

Can you gain root access on the phone? E.g. terminal emulator and use the 'su' command. Do you get a SU prompt?
If not have you tried manually flashing SU zip?
3rd March 2014, 08:12 PM   |  #3  
killerb4dger's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CYNiCAL2KX

Can you gain root access on the phone? E.g. terminal emulator and use the 'su' command. Do you get a SU prompt?
If not have you tried manually flashing SU zip?

Its got to the point where I'm attempting to install a different SU.zip, and now CWM attempts to install then the screen goes blank.
I can't install anything via CWM at the moment...
I've had root access before installed the Viper 5.0 update, now is gone all weird.

I now can't install any .zip file via the phone, CWM attempts it showing "installing zip" then the screen goes blank and reboots.
Last edited by killerb4dger; 3rd March 2014 at 08:14 PM. Reason: update
3rd March 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerb4dger

Its got to the point where I'm attempting to install a different SU.zip, and now CWM attempts to install then the screen goes blank.
I can't install anything via CWM at the moment...

I've had root access before installed the Viper 5.0 update, now is gone all weird.

Have you done Backup Data, wipe and fresh install, then restore Data?
3rd March 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #5  
killerb4dger's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CYNiCAL2KX

Have you done Backup Data, wipe and fresh install, then restore Data?

I have a backup from before i updated ViperRom 5.0, can I not install TWRP or something? Its just I would then need to reinstall ViperRom again and set everything up.
To be honest, it wasn't perfect from when I did the update, but it still looks better than the old version I was on.
3rd March 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerb4dger

I have a backup from before i updated ViperRom 5.0, can I not install TWRP or something? Its just I would then need to reinstall ViperRom again and set everything up.
To be honest, it wasn't perfect from when I did the update, but it still looks better than the old version I was on.

If you back up data you won't need to set it up again. That's my point. Do this
Install TWRP, do a full backup, then wipe and install 5.5 fresh. Then restore Data. Restoring data will return your phone back to the way you had it.
The Following User Says Thank You to CYNiCAL2KX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd March 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #7  
killerb4dger's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CYNiCAL2KX

If you back up data you won't need to set it up again. That's my point. Do this
Install TWRP, do a full backup, then wipe and install 5.5 fresh. Then restore Data. Restoring data will return your phone back to the way you had it.

Oh I see, thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
fix, htc, htc one, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes