Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Purity 4.3 to 4.4 Dirty Flash

OP br0ok1ynb0i

4th March 2014, 05:24 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Has anyone tried dirty flash 4.3 to 4.4 for Purity Rom?
From the search, it looks like only one or two people who have attempted this.

If I'm not mistaken the boot loader is still the same. Besides updating to the latest CWM recovery, is there anything else I need to update before dirty flashing?
4th March 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #2  
kcipopnevets's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Staten Island
Thanks Meter: 33
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br0ok1ynb0i

Has anyone tried dirty flash 4.3 to 4.4 for Purity Rom?
From the search, it looks like only one or two people who have attempted this.

If I'm not mistaken the boot loader is still the same. Besides updating to the latest CWM recovery, is there anything else I need to update before dirty flashing?

Unless a clean wipe is suggested in the OP, cache wipe is really all that's to do before you dirty flash. If it's in the same thread as the 4.3 ROM and by the same developer, you should consult with them. A clean flash is MANDATORY if they're distant ROMs.
The Following User Says Thank You to kcipopnevets For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #3  
PrizmaticSmoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by br0ok1ynb0i

Has anyone tried dirty flash 4.3 to 4.4 for Purity Rom?
From the search, it looks like only one or two people who have attempted this.

If I'm not mistaken the boot loader is still the same. Besides updating to the latest CWM recovery, is there anything else I need to update before dirty flashing?

I'm sure clean flash is recommended, but you can always give it a shot. Just don't be surprised with a dirty flash if you have issues after upgrading.

Also make sure and do a backup first.

If things go wrong or aren't working right, just restore the backup or do a clean flash.
The Following User Says Thank You to PrizmaticSmoke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes