Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cyanogenmod Less Ram

OP alrosh7

3rd March 2014, 01:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I recently flashed 10.2 cm on my sr lte variant, and i have a question. Why is the ram listed as 1.3GB instead of 1.5GB ? Under settings.

With stock rom, the info said 1.5GB

Sent from my GT-I9195 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
3rd March 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #2  
Von Bleaux's Avatar
Member
Castelli (Italy)
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
The stock rom ML4 say that we have 1.31gb of ram
3rd March 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #3  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 19,775
 
2,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Because some memory is reserved for the system. Perfectly normal.
The Following User Says Thank You to arco68 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2014, 10:30 PM   |  #4  
spitya's Avatar
Member
Flag Palotas
Thanks Meter: 100
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Cool
Quote:
Originally Posted by alrosh7

I recently flashed 10.2 cm on my sr lte variant, and i have a question. Why is the ram listed as 1.3GB instead of 1.5GB ? Under settings.

With stock rom, the info said 1.5GB

Sent from my GT-I9195 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Why had this question in a new topic?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes