App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

Hyperdrive 7 Rom

4th March 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hey there.. new to the forum. I'm enjoying trying all of the ROMS for my ATT Note 3. The latest Hyperdrive Rom (v7) looks great.. but, mobile data does not work. Any one else running into this? The button is toggled on.. but, there's no internet. Any help would be great! thx

@
4th March 2014, 04:04 PM   |  #2  
jan g's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag san juan
Thanks Meter: 8
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Thumbs up hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by @ttnote3

Hey there.. new to the forum. I'm enjoying trying all of the ROMS for my ATT Note 3. The latest Hyperdrive Rom (v7) looks great.. but, mobile data does not work. Any one else running into this? The button is toggled on.. but, there's no internet. Any help would be great! thx

@

Go settin apn. push manual apn carrier data work fine for me
4th March 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jan g

Go settin apn. push manual apn carrier data work fine for me

I don't understand.
4th March 2014, 06:39 PM   |  #4  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ashland ky
Thanks Meter: 673
 
2,071 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
He is telling you to manually add the apn to your phone

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45

He is telling you to manually add the apn to your phone

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

I hear you.. I don't know how to do that.. can you direct me to a guide?

thx

p.s. Hyperdrive RLS6 worked great.. didn't have this issue.. any way to contact the developer and ask that they simply fix it?
Last edited by @ttnote3; 4th March 2014 at 07:01 PM. Reason: added p.s.
4th March 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #6  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ashland ky
Thanks Meter: 673
 
2,071 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Yeah you can go to that rom thread click on the devs name and pick send a private message but the problem has been reported in that thread so he is probably aware of it and will fix it soon

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 02:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:07 PM ----------

To add the apn go to settings, more networks,mobile networks then access points names and click the plus symbol in the upper right hand corner the apn you need to put in is in the last post of the hyperdrive rom thread

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
Last edited by jerrycoffman45; 4th March 2014 at 07:16 PM.
4th March 2014, 10:12 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycoffman45

Yeah you can go to that rom thread click on the devs name and pick send a private message but the problem has been reported in that thread so he is probably aware of it and will fix it soon

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 02:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:07 PM ----------

To add the apn go to settings, more networks,mobile networks then access points names and click the plus symbol in the upper right hand corner the apn you need to put in is in the last post of the hyperdrive rom thread

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk


I actually found the ATT settings.. put them in and it works great now. Odd that it didn't work automatically

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes