Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Lost LTE

OP Narsel

4th March 2014, 11:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hi,

Two weeks ago I have bought used HTC One from AT&T. It was working ok for 2 weeks in Poland with 4G. Yesterday I rooted this phone with newest ARHD rom, and now I have only 3g data transfer and it is also slower than usual. When I was using stock rom I always had 4G or EDGE icon, and transfer was very fast (on 4G).

Anyone had this issue before?

Thanks,
Narsel.
5th March 2014, 02:31 AM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,388
 
3,593 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narsel

Hi,

Two weeks ago I have bought used HTC One from AT&T. It was working ok for 2 weeks in Poland with 4G. Yesterday I rooted this phone with newest ARHD rom, and now I have only 3g data transfer and it is also slower than usual. When I was using stock rom I always had 4G or EDGE icon, and transfer was very fast (on 4G).

Anyone had this issue before?

Thanks,
Narsel.

Have you checked your preferred network type?

Dial *#*#4636#*#* to open the test menu, then tap on ''phone information'' and make sure ''preferred notwork type'' is set to ''GMS/WCDMA/LTE auto''

Also check your apn settings:

Settings ---> Mobile data ---> access point name ---> your carrier apn

Check that all values match your carrier apn. (you can found those values on your carrier website)
5th March 2014, 08:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

Have you checked your preferred network type?

Dial *#*#4636#*#* to open the test menu, then tap on ''phone information'' and make sure ''preferred notwork type'' is set to ''GMS/WCDMA/LTE auto''

Also check your apn settings:

Settings ---> Mobile data ---> access point name ---> your carrier apn

Check that all values match your carrier apn. (you can found those values on your carrier website)

Thanks for the response.

I checked this and those settings are ok. Realized now that Lte Works on different frequencies in Us and Europe...

There is no chance to change this settings?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes