5,604,730 Members 34,446 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] LG G2 Permanently locked

Tip us?
 
pulse1989_za
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
Unhappy [Q] LG G2 Permanently locked

Hi Guys hopefully someone can help me with this. I wanted to switch carriers today and found the phone not getting a signal even though I know the SIM works. So i ran 2945#*802# and it comes up with the message "this phone is permanently locked and can not be unlocked". It doesn't prompt me to type in any unlock codes or anything. The only option is to dismiss the message. When i turn the phone on the only code it prompts me for is the SIM card pin.

I called up the carrier and it turns out none of the carriers in our country are allowed to network lock phones ( our country communications act) so they wouldn't be able to help me

Has anyone dealt with this recently? Please help.. thanks!

The phone is the D802 (int) variant.
 
robogo1982
Old
#2  
robogo1982's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 373
Posts: 1,224
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Osijek
Where did you get the phone? Have you tried flashing/restoring the phone?
| LG G2 | D802 | stock | 72 hrs on a single charge
| Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 | custom ROM | [sold]
| Sony Xperia Z | stock | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S3 GT-I9300 | custom ROM | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 | stock | [sold]
| Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000 | custom ROM | [sold]
| HTC Desire | stock | [sold]
| HTC Hero | stock | [sold]
:: i'm a lazy mug who doesn't update his signature that often ::

 
pulse1989_za
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2013
got it from a local carrier, was switching from them as their signal is terrible. I did try flashing the stock rom but no luck :/
 
Nicamarcel1
Old
#4  
Nicamarcel1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 176
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: worcester
What country be more specific so people can help you.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using xda premium
 
RubbleTea
Old
(Last edited by RubbleTea; 23rd December 2013 at 03:29 AM.)
#5  
RubbleTea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 144
Posts: 584
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pulse1989_za View Post
got it from a local carrier, was switching from them as their signal is terrible. I did try flashing the stock rom but no luck :/
NM...how bout flashing a new radio......

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2451426

Here's link for some modems for d802 hopefully this helps
 
SHEHZAD LAGHARI
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by RubbleTea View Post
NM...how bout flashing a new radio......

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2451426

Here's link for some modems for d802 hopefully this helps

sir not worked for me i am from pk,http://forum.xda-developers.com/images/icons/icon9.gif
 
iksor
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chepstow
Got same on 802 int from uk talk talk.
Any ideas?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...