Post Reply

Root is Gone?

OP magic132131

25th February 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
So all of sudden, my rooted S3 is not rooted anymore.

I wanted to use Titanium Backup and it says

"Sorry, I could not acquire root privileges. This application will *not* work! Pleasre verify that your ROM is rooted, and try again.

This attempt was made using the "/system/xbin/su" command."

and then I tried my other root applications such as Greenify, App Ops and they are all saying my phone isn't rooted anymore.


I don't understand, I never upgraded my phone after I rooted and I never flashed a different rom and kept the Touchwiz Rom.

I used this guide to root my phone originally:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1771687

My phone is running 4.3 Android (Same Version I used when Rooted in the first place)
Baseband Version: T999UVUEMJC


Please let me know what to do
Last edited by magic132131; 26th February 2014 at 12:01 AM.
26th February 2014, 12:30 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
check if supersu is working properly.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cronoss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronoss

check if supersu is working properly.

It isn't.

The following message pops up:

"There is no SU binary installed, and SuperSU cannot install it. This is a problem!

If you just upgraded to Android 4.3, you need to manually re-root - consult the relevant forums for your device!"
26th February 2014, 01:08 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic132131

It isn't.

The following message pops up:

"There is no SU binary installed, and SuperSU cannot install it. This is a problem!

If you just upgraded to Android 4.3, you need to manually re-root - consult the relevant forums for your device!"

My suggestion would be to back everything up and re flash root66.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cronoss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2014, 01:13 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronoss

My suggestion would be to back everything up and re flash root66.

Would I lose all my data?


In terms of re flash root66, that means simply using Odin and re-rooting my phone like I do the first time right? Would it be the same instructions too?
26th February 2014, 01:38 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic132131

Would I lose all my data?


In terms of re flash root66, that means simply using Odin and re-rooting my phone like I do the first time right? Would it be the same instructions too?

I'm not sure if you are going to lose your data.. so that's why I said to back everything up, just in case.

And yes.. same method as before from that post.
Last edited by Cronoss; 26th February 2014 at 01:40 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cronoss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th February 2014, 08:19 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Befoe you flash again. Try uninstalling then installing supersu again
26th February 2014, 11:24 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoulEater-

Befoe you flash again. Try uninstalling then installing supersu again

I can't uninstall supersu as it gives me no option to do so. I can only uninstall all updates that were applied but not complete remove and then install it.
6th March 2014, 04:57 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I had this happen on my Tmobile Galaxy S3.

I read somewhere else on XDA that you just had to install the latest SuperSU, in zip form, from recovery mode.

I havent posted enough here to be able to post a link, but you can find it on chainfires website.

Then reboot and it should work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank