Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Google now laucher problem !

OP Xhemal1325

5th March 2014, 08:24 PM   |  #1  
Xhemal1325's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Hello guys !, so i installed google laucher on our CM 11 ( lastest version ), and isntalled google search from play store too , but GEL wont work, it keep saying me to update the google search, but i already did it !!, so anyone here is using google now laucher on CM 11 ?
5th March 2014, 08:51 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 82
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xhemal1325

Hello guys !, so i installed google laucher on our CM 11 ( lastest version ), and isntalled google search from play store too , but GEL wont work, it keep saying me to update the google search, but i already did it !!, so anyone here is using google now laucher on CM 11 ?

you need to install pa gapps(especially micro modular package) for GEL you must not install GEL from play store
5th March 2014, 08:59 PM   |  #3  
Xhemal1325's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hack4er

you need to install pa gapps(especially micro modular package) for GEL you must not install GEL from play store

Could u give a link of pa gaps , since im using the phone and its dificult to find it
5th March 2014, 09:06 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
mmcblk0p15
Thanks Meter: 599
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xhemal1325

Could u give a link of pa gaps , since im using the phone and its dificult to find it

Here http://d-h.st/EDJ
5th March 2014, 09:15 PM   |  #5  
Xhemal1325's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sir mordred

Here http://d-h.st/EDJ

u sure that it will work ?
5th March 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #6  
Madridii's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amman, Jordan
Thanks Meter: 2,103
 
1,185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xhemal1325

u sure that it will work ?

yes, I am using it
5th March 2014, 09:30 PM   |  #7  
Xhemal1325's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madridii

yes, I am using it

ok due flashing them i got this eror : insufficient storage space available in system partition.You may want to use a smaller gapps !!!

What is this now, i wiped cashe and dalvik chashe, do i need to reinstall the rom ?
Last edited by Xhemal1325; 5th March 2014 at 09:36 PM.
5th March 2014, 10:16 PM   |  #8  
Madridii's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amman, Jordan
Thanks Meter: 2,103
 
1,185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xhemal1325

ok due flashing them i got this eror : insufficient storage space available in system partition.You may want to use a smaller gapps !!!

What is this now, i wiped cashe and dalvik chashe, do i need to reinstall the rom ?

Wait bro!
before re install ROM again! because you should format system to solve your problem with micro gapps so dont do that before check this step:
Did you activate google now after installing it from playstore?
6th March 2014, 02:13 PM   |  #9  
Xhemal1325's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madridii

Wait bro!
before re install ROM again! because you should format system to solve your problem with micro gapps so dont do that before check this step:
Did you activate google now after installing it from playstore?

well thanks for evrything sir ,., im going to get back to cm 10.1 since its more stable, and i dont like the dialer in CM11, since i use it evryday

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes