Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,458 Members 47,041 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [help] phone doesn't start after installing rom

Tip us?
 
zEaK47
Old
#1  
zEaK47's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
Exclamation [Q] [help] phone doesn't start after installing rom

hello
so i have an xperia s rooted but it says Bootload unlock allowed :NO
and i want to install custom rom
i installed this "[CWM-TWRP]Xperia S Dual Recovery for locked/unlocked bootloaders "
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2634382
i restarted the phone pressed up button, entered to the TWRP and installed a zip file that i had in the sdcard :"cm-9.1.0-nozomi.zip " which is the stable version of cyanogenmod for xperia S.

but now i can't start my phone
do you guys have any suggestion to solve the problem i'm new to this
thank you
 
electrash
Old
#2  
electrash's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 412
Posts: 1,416
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mali Lošinj - Rijeka

 
DONATE TO ME
Reflash with stock rom via flashtool.

Sent from my LT26i using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to electrash For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zEaK47
Old
#3  
zEaK47's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrash View Post
Reflash with stock rom via flashtool.

Sent from my LT26i using xda app-developers app
i will try it
i'm downloading this "XperiaS_LT26i_6.2.B.1.96_1257-6919.ftf" 485.30 MB (508873824 bytes) and i will install it
but i noticed something ; when i put it in charger the led starts flashing with green color (9 seconds green 2 seconds no color) but when the phone was warking it was around 50% charge
does it mean anything ?

and thanks man for the reply
 
zEaK47
Old
#4  
zEaK47's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
i flashed this XperiaS_LT26i_6.2.B.1.96_KernelOnly.ftf - 6.33 MB (in the meantime of waiting the full one to get downloaded) and it seems to work i see the sony logo now and the phone keeps restarting thanks man
 
zEaK47
Old
#5  
zEaK47's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
problem solved; i flashed with stock rom
thanks
 
franklin93
Old
#6  
franklin93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 594
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Heart of India-Mumbai
the problem maybe because u didnt wipe data and cache.and i think cm 9 needs unlock bootloader.if u r new,u can unlock bootloader and flash kitkat roms if u dont use camera much.and keep that ftf handy coz its the way u can revive ur phone.i have 3 ftfs of all 3 android versions

---------- Post added at 10:01 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:59 AM ----------

try cm 10 for locked bootloaders.everything works except rare freeze when trying to multitask.rare
XPERIA S WITH Z2 styled fx rom,best rom for the phone based on stock jb

I AM HERE TO HELP AND LEARN
PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU


PHONE IS STOLEN

 
zEaK47
Old
(Last edited by zEaK47; 6th March 2014 at 12:19 PM.)
#7  
zEaK47's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
yes i didn't wipe data and cache
about bootloader i can't unlock it "bootloader unlock allowed: no"

i will try cm10
 
franklin93
Old
#8  
franklin93's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 594
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Heart of India-Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by zEaK47 View Post
yes i didn't wipe data and cache
about bootloader i can't unlock it "bootloader unlock allowed: no"

i will try cm10
thats a bit sad.but u have many choice for locked bootloader too
XPERIA S WITH Z2 styled fx rom,best rom for the phone based on stock jb

I AM HERE TO HELP AND LEARN
PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU


PHONE IS STOLEN

 
zEaK47
Old
#9  
zEaK47's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 26
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by franklin93 View Post
thats a bit sad.but u have many choice for locked bootloader too
meh
i just installed CM10 though still configuring it

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes