Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Why do ota updates brick devices

OP spinninbsod

7th March 2014, 07:34 AM   |  #1  
spinninbsod's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag new york city
Thanks Meter: 80
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
I know updates brick this phone is it just me or does it seem wrong for lg to brick devices not even samknox would stoop that low they will just patch root oh and how exactly does it brick devices
7th March 2014, 07:39 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinninbsod

I know updates brick this phone is it just me or does it seem wrong for lg to brick devices not even samknox would stoop that low they will just patch root oh and how exactly does it brick devices

Its not a matter of ill-will on Lg's part, its incompatability of the roms and the components that they are updating.
7th March 2014, 07:40 AM   |  #3  
spinninbsod's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag new york city
Thanks Meter: 80
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
So lg pretty much has no idea what they are doing

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
7th March 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinninbsod

So lg pretty much has no idea what they are doing

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

I i think they know what they are doing. You should never take an ota when rooted.
7th March 2014, 07:52 AM   |  #5  
spinninbsod's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag new york city
Thanks Meter: 80
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Most definitely not a good idea all the threads about took ota rooted and now no recovery no download mode

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
7th March 2014, 07:54 AM   |  #6  
spinninbsod's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag new york city
Thanks Meter: 80
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinninbsod

Most definitely not a good idea all the threads about took ota rooted and now no recovery no download mode

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

Most definitely proves its a bad idea thanks now I understand a little bit more about why this happens

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
7th March 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinninbsod

Most definitely proves its a bad idea thanks now I understand a little bit more about why this happens

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk

Think of it this way: If you put then engine of a Corolla into a Prius, it wont work. Not only is it not the right size, but all the belts, cables, wires, tubes and battery are not compatible with that engine, unless you modify all those components.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes