Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

MX Player Codec?

OP PeteCress

2nd March 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #21  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkretch

I tried your file again using FX file manager and I get the same results, smooth playback entire time.

I have a tivo, TV and a computer hard wired on my network and only my table uses my wireless connection. Have you tried using Media House that I mentioned in one of my other postings, you may get a different result and it shows album art and shows a photo from video as an icon.

I think we may be getting somewhere.

Using Media House, I got smooth playback after copying a file to my NAS box (Media House did not recognize my PC as a media repository).

Then I used MX Player via FX to play the same video from the NAS box and the audio problem appeared as usual. Aimed MX via FX at the same video on the PC just to be sure and got the same bad result.

Media House's introduction dialog contains words to the effect of "Media House does not play video itself, instead it uses one of your installed video players.".

When using Media House to play the vid, I selected MX Player from it's menu - getting good, clear playback.

Looking at it from the outside, that's telling me that the problem is somewhere in the way that FX reaches out over the LAN and retrieves the problem file that it then feeds to MX Player. Media House must use a different method of getting the data before it feeds the same file to MX Player.

That still leaves the puzzle of why your FX file manager gives smooth playback, but at least it seems to localize the problem somewhat.... and also explain why the laptop with Windows Media Player works.

My FX is v2.3.1.7. Seems to me like, somewhere along the line, I paid extra for network access; but I cannot find anything like an add-on in my ApplicationManger's list, so I must be wrong. All I have is FX (14.45 MB), FX Key (129 KB), and FX Root Access (40.00 KB).

If I can figure out how to make Media House recognize my PC as one of it's repositories, I might have a workaround. I don't have enough free space on the NAS box to move my recorded TV there.
Last edited by PeteCress; 2nd March 2014 at 11:19 PM.
3rd March 2014, 02:22 PM   |  #22  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress

I think we may be getting somewhere.

This is an update for anybody else who has been here.

I replaced FX File Explorer v2.3.1.7 with ES File Explorer v3.1.0.3 and the problem has gone away.

Still using MX Player to render the videos, just changed the middleman.

This still begs the question of why kKretch's playback is OK using FX/MX, and my guess is that the likes of me will never know.

But for me, at least: Problem Solved. (or, at least, worked around....)
Last edited by PeteCress; 3rd March 2014 at 02:43 PM.
4th March 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #23  
kkretch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 417
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress

This is an update for anybody else who has been here.

I replaced FX File Explorer v2.3.1.7 with ES File Explorer v3.1.0.3 and the problem has gone away.

Still using MX Player to render the videos, just changed the middleman.

This still begs the question of why kKretch's playback is OK using FX/MX, and my guess is that the likes of me will never know.

But for me, at least: Problem Solved. (or, at least, worked around....)

Could be one of many variables............

Glad your up and running now.
4th March 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #24  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkretch

Could be one of many variables............

Oh yeah, one more change since replacing FX with EX: MX Player now resumes where it left off last time it was playing a video. I always had the option set, and wondered why it never worked. Now it works. Go figure...
5th March 2014, 06:16 AM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 220
 
853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
use diceplayer, its free and way better than MX Player
5th March 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
What's better in DicePlayer?
5th March 2014, 02:43 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen L

use diceplayer, its free and way better than MX Player

What makes it better?
6th March 2014, 04:30 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 220
 
853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMG_Roadster

What makes it better?

Its free.
it supports FTP playing
it supports SAMBA
its free
no adverts
it supports WebDAV
it supports HTTP bookmarks
its free
it supports subtitles
it supports multi window
its free
it has popup playing capabilities
it has gestures controls (left side swipe up / down for volume, right side swipe up / down for brightness)
it supports playing from NAS
and did I mention that its free?
Why not try it yourself to find out
7th March 2014, 02:15 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
I will try it again. I used it several years ago but settled on MX. Maybe things have changed and I will like it better this time.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes