Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,363 Members 47,394 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

MX Player Codec?

Tip us?
 
PeteCress
Old
(Last edited by PeteCress; 2nd March 2014 at 10:19 PM.)
#21  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkretch View Post
I tried your file again using FX file manager and I get the same results, smooth playback entire time.

I have a tivo, TV and a computer hard wired on my network and only my table uses my wireless connection. Have you tried using Media House that I mentioned in one of my other postings, you may get a different result and it shows album art and shows a photo from video as an icon.
I think we may be getting somewhere.

Using Media House, I got smooth playback after copying a file to my NAS box (Media House did not recognize my PC as a media repository).

Then I used MX Player via FX to play the same video from the NAS box and the audio problem appeared as usual. Aimed MX via FX at the same video on the PC just to be sure and got the same bad result.

Media House's introduction dialog contains words to the effect of "Media House does not play video itself, instead it uses one of your installed video players.".

When using Media House to play the vid, I selected MX Player from it's menu - getting good, clear playback.

Looking at it from the outside, that's telling me that the problem is somewhere in the way that FX reaches out over the LAN and retrieves the problem file that it then feeds to MX Player. Media House must use a different method of getting the data before it feeds the same file to MX Player.

That still leaves the puzzle of why your FX file manager gives smooth playback, but at least it seems to localize the problem somewhat.... and also explain why the laptop with Windows Media Player works.

My FX is v2.3.1.7. Seems to me like, somewhere along the line, I paid extra for network access; but I cannot find anything like an add-on in my ApplicationManger's list, so I must be wrong. All I have is FX (14.45 MB), FX Key (129 KB), and FX Root Access (40.00 KB).

If I can figure out how to make Media House recognize my PC as one of it's repositories, I might have a workaround. I don't have enough free space on the NAS box to move my recorded TV there.
 
PeteCress
Old
(Last edited by PeteCress; 3rd March 2014 at 01:43 PM.)
#22  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
I think we may be getting somewhere.
This is an update for anybody else who has been here.

I replaced FX File Explorer v2.3.1.7 with ES File Explorer v3.1.0.3 and the problem has gone away.

Still using MX Player to render the videos, just changed the middleman.

This still begs the question of why kKretch's playback is OK using FX/MX, and my guess is that the likes of me will never know.

But for me, at least: Problem Solved. (or, at least, worked around....)
 
kkretch
Old
#23  
kkretch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 885
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: near Pittsburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
This is an update for anybody else who has been here.

I replaced FX File Explorer v2.3.1.7 with ES File Explorer v3.1.0.3 and the problem has gone away.

Still using MX Player to render the videos, just changed the middleman.

This still begs the question of why kKretch's playback is OK using FX/MX, and my guess is that the likes of me will never know.

But for me, at least: Problem Solved. (or, at least, worked around....)
Could be one of many variables............

Glad your up and running now.
If I was helpful please press the thanks button

My Devices
32GB Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 edition SM-P600ZKVXAR
16GB Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 GT-N8013ZWYXAR
16GB Blackberry Playbook
64GB Blackberry Playbook - retired
8GB 1st Gen Kindle Fire - TWRP/AOKP Jellybean - retired
User Built PC - i5/2500K @ 4500khz - Windows 7 ultimate
 
PeteCress
Old
#24  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkretch View Post
Could be one of many variables............
Oh yeah, one more change since replacing FX with EX: MX Player now resumes where it left off last time it was playing a video. I always had the option set, and wondered why it never worked. Now it works. Go figure...
 
Glen L
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 217
Posts: 819
Join Date: Sep 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
use diceplayer, its free and way better than MX Player
 
Cirno5
Old
#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2013
What's better in DicePlayer?
 
AMG_Roadster
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 28
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen L View Post
use diceplayer, its free and way better than MX Player
What makes it better?
 
Glen L
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 217
Posts: 819
Join Date: Sep 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMG_Roadster View Post
What makes it better?
Its free.
it supports FTP playing
it supports SAMBA
its free
no adverts
it supports WebDAV
it supports HTTP bookmarks
its free
it supports subtitles
it supports multi window
its free
it has popup playing capabilities
it has gestures controls (left side swipe up / down for volume, right side swipe up / down for brightness)
it supports playing from NAS
and did I mention that its free?
Why not try it yourself to find out
 
AMG_Roadster
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 28
Join Date: Sep 2013
I will try it again. I used it several years ago but settled on MX. Maybe things have changed and I will like it better this time.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes