Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,535 Members 40,001 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Singapore RUU for HTC Wildfire S

Tip us?
 
l_daruwala
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Singapore
Question [Q] Singapore RUU for HTC Wildfire S

Hi,

I am trying to find the RUU for HTC Wildfire S (Singapore Region).

Please help to advise where can I find that RUU? I have tried to find it but to no avail.

I have tried to flash Asia RUU but I always get a flickering screen upon OTA update.

How do I flash this RUU? Currently I am on CM 10.1 ROM and want to revert back to HTC Stock ROM (Singapore Region).

I had unlocked the boot loader using the HTCDev.com site.

My PC is running on Windows 8 Pro 64-Bit

Device Information:

*** UNLOCKED ***
MARVEL PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT- 1.09.0099
MICROP-0451
RADIO-7.57.39.10M
Feb 8 2012, 18:29:31
 
csoulr666
Old
#2  
csoulr666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,362
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aligarh
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_daruwala View Post
Hi,

I am trying to find the RUU for HTC Wildfire S (Singapore Region).

Please help to advise where can I find that RUU? I have tried to find it but to no avail.

I have tried to flash Asia RUU but I always get a flickering screen upon OTA update.

How do I flash this RUU? Currently I am on CM 10.1 ROM and want to revert back to HTC Stock ROM (Singapore Region).

I had unlocked the boot loader using the HTCDev.com site.

My PC is running on Windows 8 Pro 64-Bit

Device Information:

*** UNLOCKED ***
MARVEL PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT- 1.09.0099
MICROP-0451
RADIO-7.57.39.10M
Feb 8 2012, 18:29:31
To flash an RUU you will have to relock your bootloader using the "fastboot oem lock" command in fastboot, and your phone will use the ASIA RUU
If thou art commit a sin,thy reaper will punish thee!!!


My Phone:HTC Wildfire S
Current Rom:OmniRom by Olivier
Username Pronounciation:"See-soul-are-triple-six"

You are not the only living person with a problem!!Search a bit before posting
 
l_daruwala
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by csoulr666 View Post
To flash an RUU you will have to relock your bootloader using the "fastboot oem lock" command in fastboot, and your phone will use the ASIA RUU
Hi,
Thanks for the info. Could you provide me the file or the link to the file?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes