Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,803,209 Members 43,989 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] viperone rom install. no call audio?

Tip us?
 
Joearaujo5488
Old
(Last edited by Joearaujo5488; 6th March 2014 at 07:35 PM.) Reason: new info
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location [Q] viperone rom install. no call audio?

I've been using viperone Rom for about a week...I realized one day when I make a call there is no audio on speakerphone or jus regular speaker....I have extensive experience...did reset wiped and all that good stuff...I thought maybe it was the phone...so I installed cyanogen mod...but the call audio works fine...so I figured that I fixed it by resetting and installing a diff rom...so I install viperone Rom once again...and I have the same problem...what the hell is going on...and I kno I can't be the only one, but I don't see any other topics about this...please help.......

Ok. I jus realized it works with a headset....when unplugged..same problem....when I hit speaker while on headset then unplug...speaker phone works without headphone....but regular speaker still not working regardless...this has to be a simple fix....anybody?
 
raghav kapur
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 455
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joearaujo5488 View Post
I've been using viperone Rom for about a week...I realized one day when I make a call there is no audio on speakerphone or jus regular speaker....I have extensive experience...did reset wiped and all that good stuff...I thought maybe it was the phone...so I installed cyanogen mod...but the call audio works fine...so I figured that I fixed it by resetting and installing a diff rom...so I install viperone Rom once again...and I have the same problem...what the hell is going on...and I kno I can't be the only one, but I don't see any other topics about this...please help.......

Ok. I jus realized it works with a headset....when unplugged..same problem....when I hit speaker while on headset then unplug...speaker phone works without headphone....but regular speaker still not working regardless...this has to be a simple fix....anybody?
Which version of ViperOne are you on ??
 
Joearaujo5488
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
Which version of ViperOne are you on ??
The latest
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 417
Posts: 1,724
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joearaujo5488 View Post
The latest
Is it called Viper latest.9 ?
 
Joearaujo5488
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
Is it called Viper latest.9 ?
The latest version....5.5.1....audio works fine on any other rom....but for some reason it's giving me problems...all other audio works besides call....at one point wen I answered a call...it went straight to speakerphone...now I got nothing besides wen headphones plugged in
 
Joearaujo5488
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joearaujo5488 View Post
The latest version....5.5.1....audio works fine on any other rom....but for some reason it's giving me problems...all other audio works besides call....at one point wen I answered a call...it went straight to speakerphone...now I got nothing besides wen headphones plugged in
And I don't mind switching roms...I only chose viperone due to it having beats and HTC camera...if u guys know of another one with beats includedlet me kno....I have slow ass internet so I don't like to download a 1gig file jus to find out it has none of those features
 
raghav kapur
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 455
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joearaujo5488 View Post
And I don't mind switching roms...I only chose viperone due to it having beats and HTC camera...if u guys know of another one with beats includedlet me kno....I have slow ass internet so I don't like to download a 1gig file jus to find out it has none of those features
All Sense ROMs have Beats and Sense cam. Try MaximusHD/ARHD/InsertCoin
The Following User Says Thank You to raghav kapur For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Joearaujo5488
Old
(Last edited by Joearaujo5488; 7th March 2014 at 02:05 AM.)
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
All Sense ROMs have Beats and Sense cam. Try MaximusHD/ARHD/InsertCoin
Ok now here's the deal...I tried all three roms you mentioned...all give me the same problem?....should I not click "att" and click default? (on the aroma installer) since I notice cyangen does not ask for this....cyanogen works fine...or any Rom w.o . Sense....what is going on?...I've tried everything...sheez...this is a mind****!!!
 
Joearaujo5488
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2012
Bumpadee bump bump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Discover and Sample the Latest Billboard Music Hits with Billy

Music is a passion that transcends age, gender, race, culture, and geographic … more

Speed Up Jenkins Configuration Process with TSJ

When you are theleader of a largedevelopment project, Gerrit isn’t the only tool that … more

AutoData Regulates Your Connectivity to Save Battery Life

It’s absolutely no secret that battery life is somewhat of anundoingformany … more

Tale of the Great Recoveries

About a week ago, our fantastic writer and my esteemed colleague Tom embarked on a mission to learnthe vast and … more