Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,650 Members 38,827 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cannot resolve hosts in Terminal

Tip us?
 
gorei23
Old
#1  
gorei23's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 55
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: San Antonio
Prompt [Q] Cannot resolve hosts in Terminal

I can't seem to find a solution for this, but Internet access from within the Android shell was working for a few days, but now it just won't.
Ping google.com gives an unkown host error.

nslookup google.com is the same.

nslookup google.com 8.8.8.8 Does work, spits out 7 lines of DNS... stuff.

I tried looking for /etc/resolv.conf but there's not one there. Internet access outside the shell works fine.

Is there a fix for this? I'm running stock GB27 completely untouched other than root and Agat's kernel.
 
bilgerryan
Old
(Last edited by bilgerryan; 7th March 2014 at 12:08 PM.)
#2  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 24760
Posts: 14,437
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Garrett, IN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorei23 View Post
I can't seem to find a solution for this, but Internet access from within the Android shell was working for a few days, but now it just won't.
Ping google.com gives an unkown host error.

nslookup google.com is the same.

nslookup google.com 8.8.8.8 Does work, spits out 7 lines of DNS... stuff.

I tried looking for /etc/resolv.conf but there's not one there. Internet access outside the shell works fine.

Is there a fix for this? I'm running stock GB27 completely untouched other than root and Agat's kernel.
You can create a resolv.conf if there isn't one, though I don't know if that would fix your problem. Also I notice the you wrote nslookup, shouldn't it be dnslookup?

 
gorei23
Old
#3  
gorei23's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 55
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: San Antonio
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilgerryan View Post
You can create a resolv.conf if there isn't one, though I don't know if that would fix your problem. Also I notice the you wrote nslookup, shouldn't it be dnslookup?


Sorry, typo.
What's the syntax for the resolv.conf?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes