Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Recent application button not behaving correctly

OP txtnkrmn

8th March 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Running Santod's NuSenseONE-dlx-KK_v3.0 ROM and the recent apps button does behave like it has in earlier roms of his. Specifically, a long press of the button used to bring up the settings menu for most apps. Not doing so now. Can anyone else verify and/or duplicate this? ROM is running on a Verizon Droid DNA.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
8th March 2014, 02:31 AM   |  #2  
RLGL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stillwater
Thanks Meter: 35
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by txtnkrmn

Running Santod's NuSenseONE-dlx-KK_v3.0 ROM and the recent apps button does behave like it has in earlier roms of his. Specifically, a long press of the button used to bring up the settings menu for most apps. Not doing so now. Can anyone else verify and/or duplicate this? ROM is running on a Verizon Droid DNA.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

What you see is what you get. That is the only reason I do not use his roms. I have one app that relies on the recents button to get to settings for the app
11th March 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #3  
whskytango's Avatar
Member
Flag Bay City
Thanks Meter: 35
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I was experiencing same thing, I used gravity box and set the long press recent button to pop up menu

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
11th March 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by whskytango

I was experiencing same thing, I used gravity box and set the long press recent button to pop up menu

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app

Are you using Santod's ROM or an ASOP? I thought that Gravity Box would not work on a Sense ROM.

Sent from my HTC Droid DNA using Tapatalk
11th March 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #5  
whskytango's Avatar
Member
Flag Bay City
Thanks Meter: 35
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Yes it was the UnSense One GPE/HTc hybrid and gravity box came already installed on the ROM, backup current ROM, then give it a try... If it don't work just restore the back up..

---------- Post added at 05:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:55 PM ----------

When I originally read your post I thought it was the UnSense ROM so I don't know much about the sense ROM, sorry for the confusion, is there anything in sense 5 tool box or a xposed module?
11th March 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
There is an xposed module that offers some button remap options, but it didn't work in my case. So, no solution just yet. This function did exist in earlier versions, didn't it?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
14th March 2014, 05:24 AM   |  #7  
Egrier's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hiawatha, KS
Thanks Meter: 241
 
1,036 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Gravity box works in Sense roms. I'm using it now on a 4.4.2/Sense 5.5 rom.

Sent from my HTC Droid DNA using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes