Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

swype keyboard

OP Aaryana

8th March 2014, 08:03 AM   |  #1  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
can anyone give me apk links for keyboards that comes with dsc ?

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
8th March 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #2  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 434
 
1,443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Officially, there aren't any such links. Before Swype started offering their keyboard for purchase in the Play Store the only way you could get it was to have a device that included one. This is because Swype's business model at the time was to produce keyboards for OEMs and not end users. The Swype keyboard included in the Dell Streak is specific for the device. Using it on a different device, or making significant changes to the ROM, e.g. from DSC to CM7, can cripple the swyping feature of the keyboard.

The keyboard in both DSC ROMs is the Swype keyboard included with the Dell Streak.
Last edited by Strephon Alkhalikoi; 8th March 2014 at 04:00 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Strephon Alkhalikoi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th March 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #3  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
swype app on market consumes lot of ram


Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
8th March 2014, 04:37 PM   |  #4  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 434
 
1,443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Swype was bought out by Nuance a while back and I think it's been affected by feature creep, or the penchant for adding new features instead of improving existing ones. The OEM Swype keyboard in the Dell Streak should be fairly lightweight on the RAM. For a more up-to-date keyboard you might have better luck with Swiftkey.
8th March 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #5  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
swype which cane with steak was best for ram
all others consumes much more ram than that

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
9th March 2014, 03:32 PM   |  #6  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 434
 
1,443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Current devices have four times the available RAM of the Streak, thus the RAM consumption is a non-issue. Honestly, I never used the Swype keyboard for its Swype features, but for its key size, as the stock keyboard sucked wind in that regard. As a consequence, I didn't try other keyboards on the Streak as there was no need for me to do so. The included Swype did everything I wanted it to do.

My third-tier Chinese-manufactured tablet doesn't use Swype, but Thumb Keyboard. It works fine and can be skinned, but that tablet's Allwinner A10 processor seriously lags compared to the Streak's Snapdragon, which is why the tablet doesn't get used too much even though it has a 9.7" screen and runs Ice Cream Sandwich. If memory is a concern and you don't need or use the Swype feature, Hacker's Keyboard likely will work just as well.
10th March 2014, 08:07 AM   |  #7  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
my device have 1 gb of ram
but still i was trying to minimize ram ussage to make every thing smoother

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
10th March 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #8  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 434
 
1,443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
With 1GB of RAM I wouldn't worry at all about RAM consumption. My tablet has that amount of RAM and I'll routinely have just under 500MB available, with everything running.
12th March 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #9  
Aaryana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
i use greenify
it gives me 650+ memory everytime

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using xda app-developers app
12th March 2014, 12:02 PM   |  #10  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 434
 
1,443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Why are you letting all that RAM go to waste?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes