5,604,292 Members 48,975 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

★ ☆[ROM][Global]Rezound JB 4.1.2 Sense5 Beta1.2.1 Verizon Ril Type&GPS [21-04-14]☆ ★

Tip us?
 
satseaker
Old
#61  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 353
Join Date: Feb 2011
Verizon
The Following User Says Thank You to satseaker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tholmes8291
Old
#62  
tholmes8291's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 611
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by satseaker View Post
Verizon
Does your carrier setting say HTC or Verizon? Mine says HTC and my APN's say Sprint. Data isn't working

Sent from my HTC Rezound using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


VS980
Stock
4.2.2 12b
TWRP
 
satseaker
Old
#63  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 353
Join Date: Feb 2011
Verizon

---------- Post added at 04:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:29 PM ----------

Vzw is what it says
 
satseaker
Old
#64  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 353
Join Date: Feb 2011
So I have since installed this fresh 3 times and each time it comes up vzw, I don't know if it has anything to do with the firmware and radios cause I have the newest installed,or if it is because I had a stock rom before. There used to be issues with some settings if you came from aosp roms going back to sense.
The Following User Says Thank You to satseaker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tholmes8291
Old
#65  
tholmes8291's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 611
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kentucky
Coming from Sundreams other ROM. I downloaded from his sight (not the mirror) a couple of days ago. The captcha won't show up on the mirror site. I'll try another download

Sent from my HTC Rezound using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


VS980
Stock
4.2.2 12b
TWRP
 
satseaker
Old
#66  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 353
Join Date: Feb 2011
Apn not being set by the simcard is a case of the simcard that is from tech support and also from a development from a different site
The Following User Says Thank You to satseaker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tholmes8291
Old
#67  
tholmes8291's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 611
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
Originally Posted by satseaker View Post
Apn not being set by the simcard is a case of the simcard that is from tech support and also from a development from a different site
Thanks for the info but I don't really understand what you're saying

Sent from my HTC Rezound using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


VS980
Stock
4.2.2 12b
TWRP
 
satseaker
Old
#68  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 353
Join Date: Feb 2011
If your apn is not set automatically it could be a bad or old simcard
The Following User Says Thank You to satseaker For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tholmes8291
Old
#69  
tholmes8291's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 611
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kentucky
Hmm. New sim card. Bad? Everything works on the other Rom. Know a way to check/test it?

Sent from my HTC Rezound using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


VS980
Stock
4.2.2 12b
TWRP
 
tholmes8291
Old
#70  
tholmes8291's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 611
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kentucky
Back to work on this yet sundream?

Sent from my Rezound using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


VS980
Stock
4.2.2 12b
TWRP

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes