5,603,981 Members 45,543 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: What do you think of Hive ROM?
I like it! 2 100.00%
I prefer a different custom ROM. 0 0%
I prefer the stock ROM. 0 0%
I no longer have my Jetstream. 0 0%
Voters: 2. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM] [DeSensed] [AROMA] Hive

Tip us?
 
finniest
Old
#21  
finniest's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 64
Join Date: Oct 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Hive II is available for downloading -- and later hating if it disappoints. It should now work with both TeamWin and ClockWorkMod recovery.


Please give the new PC style keyboard an honest try before hating it. It is not friendly to international users, but they probably have another favorite keyboard.

The awful default mail client has been replaced by K-9 Mail. It has a many downloads -- and a million people cannot be wrong about it being good.

Those are the headline changes, but you can consult the changelog for more details.
The Following User Says Thank You to finniest For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kailashpchhabria
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 239
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangalore
Hi, really like this rom. Fast, smooth, clean..

I am facing 1 problem however, when I connect my tab to my comp, it doesn't mount the storage (both the internal and the so card) on the comp.

Any ideas?

My temporary work around is to reboot into recovery and mount storage from there..

Please do help figure this out because I do need to connect my tab to the comp pretty frequently..


Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
finniest
Old
#23  
finniest's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 64
Join Date: Oct 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kailashpchhabria View Post
I am facing 1 problem however, when I connect my tab to my comp, it doesn't mount the storage (both the internal and the so card) on the comp.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post48941007
 
finniest
Old
#24  
finniest's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 64
Join Date: Oct 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm going to remove Hive I (the first release) in a few days. It is pretty much obsolete. If you really want it then be sure to download a copy.
 
kailashpchhabria
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 239
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangalore
I tried that before hand also, but it doesn't ask nor does it mount..

Quote:
Originally Posted by finniest View Post
 
finniest
Old
#26  
finniest's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 64
Join Date: Oct 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kailashpchhabria View Post
I tried that before hand also, but it doesn't ask nor does it mount..
You tried turning it off? It is on by default (and also feels like it should be on), but it only works for me when it is off.
The Following User Says Thank You to finniest For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kailashpchhabria
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 239
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by finniest View Post
You tried turning it off? It is on by default (and also feels like it should be on), but it only works for me when it is off.
It worked. Thanks. Sorry to behave like a noob. Didn't have the time to figure or tinker around and see..
 
mehdiparish
Old
#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2010
where is going widgets???? i can,t find to use!
 
finniest
Old
#29  
finniest's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 64
Join Date: Oct 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mehdiparish View Post
where is going widgets???? i can,t find to use!
You can add widgets using ADW Launcher from the following dialog.

The Following User Says Thank You to finniest For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
doublee313
Old
(Last edited by doublee313; 21st March 2014 at 12:24 AM.)
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2009
Unhappy WiFi Not Working...

My WiFi says ERROR. I followed your videos to a T and it doesn't match you stuff regarding it. Can you please help me get this working?

This is after doing your ROM 2 times:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140320_192300_resized.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	262.3 KB
ID:	2641399  

Tags
aroma, desensed, htc, jetstream, rom
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes