5,599,033 Members 32,049 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Is there a way to force CDMA (3G) instead of 4G LTE?

Tip us?
 
Tyler27
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jan 2012
i tried both 11 and 13 and nothing happened
any other methods

---------- Post added at 06:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:02 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dallashigh View Post
Has anyone tried just taking out the SIM card? I believe the SIM card is only used for LTE on the Verizon network.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
This probably would work but i would like to have the option to just turn it off, i would more than likely lose my SIM card if i was to remove it
 
staticx57
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 252
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TR, NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallashigh View Post
Has anyone tried just taking out the SIM card? I believe the SIM card is only used for LTE on the Verizon network.

Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
The SIM is used for everything now in the 4G phones.

You might just have to install a non stock ROM to get around this. I can select 3g only on Paranoid Android.
LG G2 VS980
TWRP
AOSPA
 
Tyler27
Old
(Last edited by Tyler27; 10th March 2014 at 02:43 AM.)
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jan 2012
if all it takes is a custom rom than thats an easy decision for me, ive been procrastinating getting a new kernal/rom on this thing

as far as i know the sim in verizon phones is solely for lte

can you confirm any verizon roms that allow it to force cdma?
 
ffejy462
Old
#24  
ffejy462's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 152
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ames

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Hello,

I'm wondering if there is a way to force CDMA (3G) on my LG G2 Verizon instead of it always being on 4G (4G everywhere in my area). I was able to do this on my Nexus phone, by simply changing the radio type from LTE to CDMA. On this phone, LTE/CDMA is combined as one option.

Any ideas on how to go about forcing CDMA only like I was able to on my Nexus?

Thanks
If you're using xposed, with the GravityBox module there is a smart radio option that automatically switches your radio preference. I have mine set with screen on it switches within a few seconds to LTE and screen off it switches to 1x after a user defined time. It works really well. I never tried 3g,but the option is in there. You could set it to 3g for screen off and on...

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
 
staticx57
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 252
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TR, NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyler27 View Post
if all it takes is a custom rom than thats an easy decision for me, ive been procrastinating getting a new kernal/rom on this thing

as far as i know the sim in verizon phones is solely for lte

can you confirm any verizon roms that allow it to force cdma?
I have the option and it works in paranoid android on my Verizon G2. And no, the sim is used for everything now. If you take the SIM out you will get no signal at all.

Sent from my LG-VS980 using Tapatalk
LG G2 VS980
TWRP
AOSPA
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more