5,605,766 Members 48,199 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

VZW Note3 on ATT. Caller ID shows " + "

Tip us?
 
holyking
Old
(Last edited by holyking; 2nd January 2014 at 02:13 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default VZW Note3 on ATT. Caller ID shows " + "

Hi, I finally able to use the Note 3 VZW on att. Another problem shows up when i get call from people. When friends call The caller ID display +415xxxxxx or + area code then number.
i think when u add a + is consider international call. So, i guess the phone thinks i am getting international calls. I am wondering how i am able to remove that? I had note 2 vzw, and it doesn't give me such issue. any comment or suggestion would help. Thank you very much
 
colts187
Old
#2  
colts187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 282
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Little Rock

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyking View Post
Hi, I finally able to use the Note 3 VZW on att. Another problem shows up when i get call from people. When friends call The caller ID display +415xxxxxx or + area code then number.
i think when u add a + is consider international call. So, i guess the phone thinks i am getting international calls. I am wondering how i am able to remove that? I had note 2 vzw, and it doesn't give me such issue. any comment or suggestion would help. Thank you very much
I was wondering the same thing! Whenever I return a missed call it has the + like you say before the caller ID and then it thinks I'm trying to place an international call. Makes it very annoying to use on AT&T. Maybe that is their plan?

---------- Post added at 10:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:12 AM ----------

I installed IntlPrefix from the play store and it took care of it. Sweet!
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...oft.intlprefix
 
fletch33
Old
#3  
fletch33's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 451
Join Date: Jan 2010
i would look at 2 things

settings > Call > Other call settings section

1. Current Country is set correctly?
2. try to toggle Assisted Dialing?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes