CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more

Customized Ultra Stamina for Xperia

XDA Senior Member androidexpert35 has provided us a customized Ultra Stamine Mode from the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Increase launcher grid size on KK

5th March 2014, 04:26 PM |#1  
OP Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I'm running MoKee44.2 ROM, the first thing I noticed is that the launcher has a small grid size. I can only fit 4 rows of icons on the home screen. Is there a way to increase the number of rows? I tried Xposed GEL Settings but it didn't help out :/
5th March 2014, 06:26 PM |#2  
irredd's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Try Xposed App Settings and set the launcher DPI to 210 for example (that's what I use) and Restart the phone.

BTW Wrong forum, should be in "Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting"
Last edited by irredd; 5th March 2014 at 06:33 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to irredd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2014, 06:51 PM |#3  
OP Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:

set the launcher DPI to 210 for example

I changed the DPI from 320 to 240 and nothing changed, i'll try 210 if it works.

Quote:

BTW Wrong forum, should be in "Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting"

Thanks for the heads-up this is my first post
5th March 2014, 07:01 PM |#4  
OP Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I just realized that my DPI is not saving. I'm using rom toolbix to change the dpi, after rebooting it gets back to 320DPI
5th March 2014, 08:41 PM |#5  
ravijani's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,978
 
1,012 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmrad

I just realized that my DPI is not saving. I'm using rom toolbix to change the dpi, after rebooting it gets back to 320DPI

use xposed gel settings.. it works.. i tried.
The Following User Says Thank You to ravijani For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2014, 09:09 PM |#6  
OP Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravijani

use xposed gel settings.. it works.. i tried.

can you tell me what did you modify in the xposed gel settings? I tried toggling some stuff but with no result
5th March 2014, 09:41 PM |#7  
ravijani's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,978
 
1,012 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmrad

can you tell me what did you modify in the xposed gel settings? I tried toggling some stuff but with no result

last time i saw it had grid size option.
check whole app.
5th March 2014, 10:47 PM |#8  
OP Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravijani

last time i saw it had grid size option.
check whole app.

turns out the default launcher im using "looks" like google experience launcher, after downloading GEL the xposed model worked perfectly
9th March 2014, 11:52 AM |#9  
J.Swalen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Weer can I find GEL

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th March 2014, 10:18 PM |#10  
OP Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by J.Swalen

Weer can I find GEL

open the xposed app, go the download section and search foe GEL, press it and then click the download button

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes