5,605,373 Members 41,311 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE][SecLauncher] Make seclauncher(samsung launcher) super snappy and fast

Tip us?
 
ricky310711
Old
#31  
ricky310711's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4379
Posts: 3,376
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praetoriani View Post
values
values-mdpi
values-xhdpi
values-sw800dp
values-sw800dp-land

But values-mdpi and values-xhdpi only contain one file named arrays.xml

---------- Post added at 07:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:47 PM ----------

Found something which might be the solution:
Code:
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountX">8</integer>
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountY">1</integer>
This is the only code which probably defines the line at the bottom of the screen with 8 icons.
All other values have either smaller/higher X-Values or higher Y-Values.
I will try it as soon as I have time for that. And if this was the solution, I will let you know
Correct! Leave Y as 1 and change 8 to what you like!
Like my blog on facebook, add me to your circles, follow me on twitter or donate to me with paypal
 
Praetoriani
Old
#32  
Praetoriani's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 86
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich

I modified following code of \res\values-sw800dp\integers.xml and \res\values-sw800dp-land\integers.xml:
Code:
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountX">8</integer>
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountY">1</integer>
I changed hotseat_cellCountX from 8 to 10 but unfortunately, nothing changed.
There's still the limit. The Launcher won't allow me to put more than 8 items down at my screen


I guess this means I have to start a new search. At the moment I'm thinking about a context between
the grid on the homescreen and the icons/apps placed below the homescreen. If the grid on my
homescreen is 8x5, can I maximize the apps below my homescreen by enlarging the grid on the
homescreen (for example 10x5)?? And if this is the solution, in which file is the size of the grid defined?


Questions over question, ..... I think I'll take a short nap for a few hours ....
(cause it's almost 3:30 AM here in germany), drink a cup of coffe, ..... or two
and then start from the beginning. See ya at sunrise.


Just a side node: If anyone can help me or already knows the answer, .....
PLEASE .... DON'T LET ME DIE AS AN IDIOT!
 
ricky310711
Old
#33  
ricky310711's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4379
Posts: 3,376
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praetoriani View Post

I modified following code of \res\values-sw800dp\integers.xml and \res\values-sw800dp-land\integers.xml:
Code:
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountX">8</integer>
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountY">1</integer>
I changed hotseat_cellCountX from 8 to 10 but unfortunately, nothing changed.
There's still the limit. The Launcher won't allow me to put more than 8 items down at my screen


I guess this means I have to start a new search. At the moment I'm thinking about a context between
the grid on the homescreen and the icons/apps placed below the homescreen. If the grid on my
homescreen is 8x5, can I maximize the apps below my homescreen by enlarging the grid on the
homescreen (for example 10x5)?? And if this is the solution, in which file is the size of the grid defined?


Questions over question, ..... I think I'll take a short nap for a few hours ....
(cause it's almost 3:30 AM here in germany), drink a cup of coffe, ..... or two
and then start from the beginning. See ya at sunrise.


Just a side node: If anyone can help me or already knows the answer, .....
PLEASE .... DON'T LET ME DIE AS AN IDIOT!
whats the default x value for your device?
Like my blog on facebook, add me to your circles, follow me on twitter or donate to me with paypal
 
Praetoriani
Old
#34  
Praetoriani's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 86
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich
It's 8x5
 
Praetoriani
Old
(Last edited by Praetoriani; 13th February 2014 at 03:44 PM.)
#35  
Praetoriani's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 86
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricky310711 View Post
Correct! Leave Y as 1 and change 8 to what you like!


Solved it!!!!!


Don't know why it didn't work yesterday, but I tried it again today and it worked.
I'll explain again for everybody what I am talking about.

The highlighted spot in the picture shows a bar which is limited to a maximum of 8 symbols (on my Galaxy Tab3).
I tried to maximize the number of apps I could place down there, and finally I figured out how to do that.

I decompiled my SecLauncher3.apk and opened following files:
\res\values-sw800dp\
\res\values-sw800dp-land\
Now, I changed the following code:
Code:
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountX">8</integer>
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountY">1</integer>
I replaced the 8 at hotseat_cellCountX and changed it to 9 (just to try if this would work).
So the code looked now like the following:
Code:
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountX">9</integer>
    <integer name="hotseat_cellCountY">1</integer>
After recompiling and flashing the modified SecLauncher3.apk back to my device,
I was able to put one more app down at the bottom of my screen. So in total I had 9 apps down there.


Now you know how to modify the Launcher to place more than 8 apps at the bottom of your screen.
So I can devote myself to a new challenge. I'm continuing to modify the Launcher and try to make this bar scrollable



.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	galaxy_tab_3_10.1_1.png
Views:	546
Size:	227.5 KB
ID:	2577244  
The Following User Says Thank You to Praetoriani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sharp87
Old
#36  
sharp87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 605
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Krypton ;)
thanks...my touchwiz launcher now feels more smooth
The Following User Says Thank You to sharp87 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Praetoriani
Old
#37  
Praetoriani's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 86
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich
Okay, ... I'm back with a new problem. As I already asked here about a way to put more than 8 Apps on the dock, I now have a new problem.

I modified integers.xml, dimens.xml and styles.xml so that I can put now 13 Apps on my dock
(the bar right below the page indicators at the bottom of the screen).

My problem is now, when I put mor than 10 Apps on my bar and reboot my device, the system
resets the dock and displays only 10 apps. I still have the possibility to put more than 10 Apps
n my dock, but after every reboot 3 apps will be removed and the bar displays only 10 apps again.


I tried to figure out, why this happens erey time I reboot my device. But I couldn't figure it out.
Does anyone have an idea, why this happens? Do I have to edit some other APKs as well to fix
that issue? Or do I have to add any additional code to fix it?



.
 
ricky310711
Old
#38  
ricky310711's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4379
Posts: 3,376
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney

 
DONATE TO ME
UPDATED.
Like my blog on facebook, add me to your circles, follow me on twitter or donate to me with paypal

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes