MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Can i use 4.3 Modem to 4.4 kitkat firmware?

10th March 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag manila
Thanks Meter: 6
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Can i use 4.3 Modem to 4.4 kitkat firmware?


i tried to flash kitkat to my note3 but using different country. now what i noticed is i cant get a LTE signal. official kitkat for KSA is still not available.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by bhovoi; 10th March 2014 at 05:55 PM.
10th March 2014, 05:56 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag manila
Thanks Meter: 6
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
anyone???? please
10th March 2014, 06:32 PM   |  #3  
Dejan Sathanas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hell
Thanks Meter: 2,636
 
1,298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Yes

Sent from my N9005
11th March 2014, 11:06 AM   |  #4  
nicholaschum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, ON (Hong Kong S.A.R.)
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
1,804 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Some people report that you will experience force reboots, however I'm not experiencing any, possibly because I'm on the Canadian device.

Sent from my fingers to your face using my Samsung Galaxy Note 3!
11th March 2014, 11:18 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag HCMC
Thanks Meter: 32
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhovoi

Can i use 4.3 Modem to 4.4 kitkat firmware?


i tried to flash kitkat to my note3 but using different country. now what i noticed is i cant get a LTE signal. official kitkat for KSA is still not available.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes but recommand u should use 4.4 Modem
11th March 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Smile
Yes you can. I'm from Argentina and I use a 4.3 modem on 4.4.2 Dirmware stock. (I got better signal withe 4.3 modem).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank