Post Reply

[Q] Flashing SPH-L900 from Sprint to MetroPCS?

OP fhaq

11th March 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Hello all. I'm currently attempting to flash my SPH-L900 (Samsung Note 2) from Sprint to MetroPCS. I've been looking 'round the net for information on doing this and I'm kinda spinning my wheels. I'm getting info that the MEID need to be changed to ESN, I need to obtain the SPC (and the MSL would be nice to have as well), Does anyone have any links to a good tutorial or information they could share on this? I've gotten quite a bit of information already, but I want to be sure I don't brick this phone, and I want to keep full functionality (4G data, text, ect.). Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
11th March 2014, 11:14 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,217
 
4,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
@fhaq While this is not exactly for metropcs it will cover the basics. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=35753067 I used it as a guide to flash my sprint note 2 to cricket. You just have to use metro's info in place of the other.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th March 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Thanks!
That info was right on point. Now I have a solid base knowledge to work off of. Thanks jlmancuso!
Last edited by fhaq; 12th March 2014 at 01:30 AM.
12th March 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
4G speeds?
Anyone know if I'll keep the 4GLTE on the Metro network? I think that it would now that they do 4GLTE.
12th March 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,217
 
4,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Doubt it. Most providers use different frequencies for LTE. If they are the same the next issue is our LTE/gsm card is integrated into the board. Not completely sure but think only sprint companies can use the LTE (virgin, ting, etc..).

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th March 2014, 02:48 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
4G LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Doubt it. Most providers use different frequencies for LTE. If they are the same the next issue is our LTE/gsm card is integrated into the board. Not completely sure but think only sprint companies can use the LTE (virgin, ting, etc..).

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Well looks like I wont be flashing to Metro then. I didn't even think about different frequencies for LTE.
19th March 2014, 03:04 AM   |  #7  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,217
 
4,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
If the ESPN's are good then you could use one of sprints sister companies. I use cricket and 3g is not bad get between 800k and 1.5 mb. Yes a long way from 4g but if you have WiFi you won't notice the lack of 4g most times.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes