Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

NAE Modem No Audio

10th March 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #1  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I just flashed the NAE modem and after I wiped I restored my backup(liquidsmooth 4.4.2). Now I have no audio whatsoever. Please help!
10th March 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #2  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
10th March 2014, 09:07 PM   |  #3  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app

Yes they show the NAE
10th March 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #4  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk

Yes they show the NAE

Okay, go to your phone dialer, and dial ##rtn# (##786#), that will pull up the RTN screen, select view, then tell me what it says your SW version, OS version, Radio version and baseband versions are. Even though in about phone it says NAE, Ive found when I had sound issues due to an incorrect radio version "About Phone" doesnt always display accurate info, but ##RTN# always does. always, where did you get the NAE modem you flashed? when I flashed my first NAE rom, about phone said I was all NAE, but RTN showed that my radio and baseband were still MJA, which is why I had no sound, among other problems.
Last edited by bioshocked; 10th March 2014 at 09:25 PM.
10th March 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #5  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Thumbs up
If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.
The Following User Says Thank You to bioshocked For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 01:38 AM   |  #6  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.

Thanks man! Got everything sorted out
11th March 2014, 04:10 PM   |  #7  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk

Thanks man! Got everything sorted out

good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?
12th March 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #8  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?

I just reverted to MK2 and that fixed everything!

Sent from my Galaxy S4 from Imagination Land

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes