Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

NAE Modem No Audio

OP crazydaftunk

10th March 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #1  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I just flashed the NAE modem and after I wiped I restored my backup(liquidsmooth 4.4.2). Now I have no audio whatsoever. Please help!
10th March 2014, 09:35 PM   |  #2  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
10th March 2014, 10:07 PM   |  #3  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app

Yes they show the NAE
10th March 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #4  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk

Yes they show the NAE

Okay, go to your phone dialer, and dial ##rtn# (##786#), that will pull up the RTN screen, select view, then tell me what it says your SW version, OS version, Radio version and baseband versions are. Even though in about phone it says NAE, Ive found when I had sound issues due to an incorrect radio version "About Phone" doesnt always display accurate info, but ##RTN# always does. always, where did you get the NAE modem you flashed? when I flashed my first NAE rom, about phone said I was all NAE, but RTN showed that my radio and baseband were still MJA, which is why I had no sound, among other problems.
Last edited by bioshocked; 10th March 2014 at 10:25 PM.
10th March 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #5  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Thumbs up
If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.
The Following User Says Thank You to bioshocked For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 02:38 AM   |  #6  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.

Thanks man! Got everything sorted out
11th March 2014, 05:10 PM   |  #7  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk

Thanks man! Got everything sorted out

good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?
12th March 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #8  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?

I just reverted to MK2 and that fixed everything!

Sent from my Galaxy S4 from Imagination Land

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes