FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

NAE Modem No Audio

47 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By crazydaftunk, Member on 10th March 2014, 07:35 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I just flashed the NAE modem and after I wiped I restored my backup(liquidsmooth 4.4.2). Now I have no audio whatsoever. Please help!
 
 
10th March 2014, 08:35 PM |#2  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
10th March 2014, 09:07 PM |#3  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app

Yes they show the NAE
10th March 2014, 09:21 PM |#4  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk

Yes they show the NAE

Okay, go to your phone dialer, and dial ##rtn# (##786#), that will pull up the RTN screen, select view, then tell me what it says your SW version, OS version, Radio version and baseband versions are. Even though in about phone it says NAE, Ive found when I had sound issues due to an incorrect radio version "About Phone" doesnt always display accurate info, but ##RTN# always does. always, where did you get the NAE modem you flashed? when I flashed my first NAE rom, about phone said I was all NAE, but RTN showed that my radio and baseband were still MJA, which is why I had no sound, among other problems.
Last edited by bioshocked; 10th March 2014 at 09:25 PM.
10th March 2014, 10:26 PM |#5  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Thumbs up
If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.
The Following User Says Thank You to bioshocked For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 01:38 AM |#6  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.

Thanks man! Got everything sorted out
11th March 2014, 04:10 PM |#7  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk

Thanks man! Got everything sorted out

good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?
12th March 2014, 12:01 AM |#8  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked

good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?

I just reverted to MK2 and that fixed everything!

Sent from my Galaxy S4 from Imagination Land
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes