Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,638 Members 54,424 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

NAE Modem No Audio

Tip us?
 
crazydaftunk
Old
#1  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default NAE Modem No Audio

I just flashed the NAE modem and after I wiped I restored my backup(liquidsmooth 4.4.2). Now I have no audio whatsoever. Please help!
 
bioshocked
Old
#2  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 23
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Houston
In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
 
crazydaftunk
Old
#3  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked View Post
In the "about phone" section of settings, do your baseband and software versions show NAE?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using xda app-developers app
Yes they show the NAE
 
bioshocked
Old
(Last edited by bioshocked; 10th March 2014 at 09:25 PM.)
#4  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 23
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk View Post
Yes they show the NAE
Okay, go to your phone dialer, and dial ##rtn# (##786#), that will pull up the RTN screen, select view, then tell me what it says your SW version, OS version, Radio version and baseband versions are. Even though in about phone it says NAE, Ive found when I had sound issues due to an incorrect radio version "About Phone" doesnt always display accurate info, but ##RTN# always does. always, where did you get the NAE modem you flashed? when I flashed my first NAE rom, about phone said I was all NAE, but RTN showed that my radio and baseband were still MJA, which is why I had no sound, among other problems.
 
bioshocked
Old
#5  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 23
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Houston
If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.
The Following User Says Thank You to bioshocked For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
crazydaftunk
Old
#6  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked View Post
If in the RTN you see conflicting software or radio/issues ect, depending on whether you have already or don't care about tripping KNOX, just revert to a MJA or MK2 based custom rom, like a stock rooted 4.3 unodexed, then flash Unknownforce's NAE modem/firmware, then flash whatever Kit Kat rom you desire. I've had tons of sound/wifi issues arise by not flashing the NAE modem before the rom. Or just flash the stock .tar for NAE, root, rinse and repeat.
Thanks man! Got everything sorted out
 
bioshocked
Old
#7  
bioshocked's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 23
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazydaftunk View Post
Thanks man! Got everything sorted out
good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?
 
crazydaftunk
Old
#8  
crazydaftunk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioshocked View Post
good to hear man! Glad it all worked out. What ended up being the fix?
I just reverted to MK2 and that fixed everything!

Sent from my Galaxy S4 from Imagination Land

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...